Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] providing a copy of the annual report published by the national commission that includes
the activities of the interstate commission and executive committee as described in section
243.1605 for the preceding year.new text begin The council's annual report will also include information
required of the State Advisory Council for the Interstate Compact for Juveniles as described
in Article IV in section 260.515.
new text end

Subd. 4.

Expiration; expenses.

The provisions of section 15.059 apply to the council.

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 260.515, is amended to read:


260.515 INTERSTATE COMPACT FOR JUVENILES.

The Interstate Compact for Juveniles is enacted into law and entered into with all other
states legally joining in it in substantially the following form:

ARTICLE I

PURPOSE

The compacting states to this Interstate Compact recognize that each state is responsible
for the proper supervision or return of juveniles, delinquents, and status offenders who are
on probation or parole and who have absconded, escaped, or run away from supervision
and control and in so doing have endangered their own safety and the safety of others. The
compacting states also recognize that each state is responsible for the safe return of juveniles
who have run away from home and in doing so have left their state of residence. The
compacting states also recognize that Congress, by enacting the Crime Control Act, United
States Code, title 4, section 112 (1965), has authorized and encouraged compacts for
cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime.

It is the purpose of this compact, through means of joint and cooperative action among
the compacting states to:

(A) ensure that the adjudicated juveniles and status offenders subject to this compact
are provided adequate supervision and services in the receiving state as ordered by the
adjudicating judge or parole authority in the sending state;

(B) ensure that the public safety interests of the citizens, including the victims of juvenile
offenders, in both the sending and receiving states are adequately protected;

(C) return juveniles who have run away, absconded, or escaped from supervision or
control or have been accused of an offense to the state requesting their return;

(D) make contracts for the cooperative institutionalization in public facilities in member
states for delinquent youth needing special services;

(E) provide for the effective tracking and supervision of juveniles;

(F) equitably allocate the costs, benefits, and obligations of the compact states;