Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 4
, received in July and August of that calendar year; or

(2) the sum of:

(i) 31 percent of the referendum levy certified according to section 126C.17, in
calendar year 2000; and

(ii) the entire amount of the levy certified in the prior calendar year according to
section 124D.86, subdivision 4, for school districts receiving revenue under sections
124D.86, subdivision 3, clauses (1), (2), and (3); 126C.41, subdivisions 1, 2, new text begin paragraph
(a),
new text end and 3
, paragraphs (b), (c), and (d); 126C.43, subdivision 2; 126C.457; and 126C.48,
subdivision 6
.

Sec. 4.

Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is
amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus