Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] precincts not using electronic voting equipment.
new text end One new text beginadditional new text endelection judge shall be
appointed for each 150 votes cast in that precinct at the last similar election. deleted text beginAt each
state primary or state general election in precincts using paper ballots and in which more
than 300 votes were cast at the last similar election, additional election judges shall be
appointed to count the ballots and complete the returns in place of the election board
that served while voting was taking place.
deleted text end

Sec. 25.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 204B.24, is amended to read:


204B.24 ELECTION JUDGES; OATH.

Each election judge shall sign the following oath before assuming the duties of
the office:

"I .......... solemnly swear new text begin(or affirm) new text endthat I will perform the duties of election judge
according to law and the best of my ability and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud,
deceit and abuse in conducting this election. I will perform my duties in a fair and impartial
manner and not attempt to create an advantage for my party or for any candidate."

The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the election returns of that
precinct. If there is no individual present who is authorized to administer oaths, the
election judges may administer the oath to each other.

Sec. 26.