1st Unofficial Engrossment - 94th Legislature (2025 - 2026) Posted on 05/01/2025 08:53am
[…] committed on or after that date.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 609.378, is amended by adding a subdivision
to read:
new text begin
A person may not be charged with or convicted of a violation of
this section for acts committed while pregnant and before the birth of the person's child or
children, including but not limited to the use of drugs, prescribed or otherwise; experiencing
abuse; exposure to or being a victim of domestic or other violence; or failing to maintain
optimal physical health.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 609.50, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
new text begin (a) new text end Whoever intentionally does any of the following may be
sentenced as provided in subdivision 2:
(1) obstructs, hinders, or prevents the lawful execution of any legal process, civil or
criminal, or apprehension of another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense;
(2) obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer while the officer is engaged in
the performance of official duties;
(3) interferes with or obstructs a firefighter while the firefighter is engaged in the
performance of official duties;
(4) interferes with or obstructs a member of an ambulance service personnel crew, as
defined in section 144E.001, subdivision 3a, who is providing, or attempting to provide,
emergency care; or
(5) by force or threat of force endeavors to obstruct any employee of the Department of
Revenue, Department of Public Safety Driver and Vehicle Services Division, a driver's
license agent appointed under section 171.061, or a deputy registrar appointed under section
168.33 while the employee is lawfully engaged in the performance of official duties for the
purpose of deterring or interfering with the performance of those duties.
new text begin
(b) It is a crime punishable as provided in subdivision 2 for someone to approach or
remain within 25 feet of a person described in paragraph (a), clause (2), (3), or (4):
new text end
new text begin