Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 102.23    Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 123B.90, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
102.24    Subd. 3. Model training program. The commissioner shall develop and maintain a
102.25comprehensive model list of school bus safety training program instructional materials
102.26for pupils who ride the bus that includes bus safety curriculum for both classroom and
102.27practical instruction and age-appropriate instructional materials.
102.28EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective July 1, 2010.

102.29    Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is
102.30amended to read:
103.1    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
103.2terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
103.3    (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
103.4categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
103.5    (1) the sum of:
103.6    (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
103.7(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus