Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 4.10personal property or equipment.
4.11(10) "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled device for moving persons or property
4.12or pulling implements from one place to another, whether the device is operated on land,
4.13rails, water, or in the air.
4.14(11) "Motor fuel" has the meaning given in section 604.15, subdivision 1.
4.15(12) "Retailer" has the meaning given in section 604.15, subdivision 1.
4.16EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective August 1, 2012, and applies to crimes
4.17committed on or after that date.

4.18    Sec. 6. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
4.19    Subd. 2. Acts constituting theft. Whoever does any of the following commits theft
4.20and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:
4.21(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains
4.22possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to
4.23deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or
4.24(2) with or without having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and
4.25without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person
4.26having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other
4.27person permanently of the possession of the property; or
4.28(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody, or title to property of
4.29or performance of services by a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person
4.30with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and
4.31which does defraud the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes
4.32without limitation:
4.33(i) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the payment of money, except a forged
4.34check as defined in section 609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is