Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 144A.441 ASSISTED LIVING BILL OF RIGHTS ADDENDUM.

Assisted living deleted text begin clientsdeleted text end new text begin residentsnew text end , as defined in section deleted text begin 144G.01, subdivision 3deleted text end new text begin 144I.01new text end ,
shall be provided with the home care bill of rights required by section 144A.44, except that
the home care bill of rights provided to these deleted text begin clientsdeleted text end new text begin residentsnew text end must include the following
provision in place of the provision in section 144A.44, subdivision 1,new text begin paragraph (a),new text end clause
(17):

"(17) the right to reasonable, advance notice of changes in services or charges, including
at least 30 days' advance notice of the termination of a service new text begin or housing new text end by a provider,
except in cases where:

(i) the recipient of services engages in conduct that alters the conditions of employment
as specified in the employment contract between the home care provider and the individual
providing home care services, or creates an abusive or unsafe work environment for the
individual providing home care services;

(ii) an emergency for the informal caregiver or a significant change in the recipient's
condition has resulted in service needs that exceed the current service provider agreement
and that cannot be safely met by the home care provider; or

(iii) the provider has not received payment for servicesdeleted text begin , for which at least ten days'
advance notice of the termination of a service shall be provided
deleted text end ."

Sec. 6.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 144A.442, is amended to read:


144A.442 ASSISTED LIVING deleted text begin CLIENTSdeleted text end new text begin RESIDENTSnew text end ; SERVICE
TERMINATION.