Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] special election called under section 204B.13, subdivision 2, paragraph (c), must accumulate
the contributions specified in paragraph (a) and must submit the affidavit required by this
section to the board within 12 calendar days after the general election.

(d) A candidate or the candidate's treasurer must be able to electronically file the affidavit
required under this section in the same manner as other reports required by this chapter.
The board must not require the candidate or candidate's treasurer to notarize the affidavit
of contribution.

Sec. 31.

Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 211B.04, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Independent expenditures.

(a) The required form of the disclaimer on a written
independent expenditure is: "This is an independent expenditure prepared and paid for by
....... (name of entity participating in the expenditure), ....... (address). It is not coordinated
with or approved by any candidate nor is any candidate responsible for it.new text begin The top three
contributors funding this expenditure are (1) ......., (2) ......., and (3) ........
new text end " The address must
be either the entity's mailing address or the entity's website, if the website includes the
entity's mailing address.