1st Engrossment - 91st Legislature (2019 - 2020) Posted on 03/04/2020 04:40pm
[…] also subject to the requirements under section 256B.0659, subdivisions 11 and 13, for a
personal care assistant or a qualified professional as defined in section 256B.0659,
subdivision 1.
(f) If the commissioner has reason to believe, based on arrest information or an active
maltreatment investigation, that an individual poses an imminent risk of harm to persons
receiving services, the commissioner may order that the person be continuously supervised
or immediately removed pending the conclusion of the maltreatment investigation or criminal
proceedings.
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 245C.17, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
(a) The commissioner shall notify an applicant,
license holder, or other entity as provided in this chapter who is not the subject of the study:
(1) that the commissioner has found information that disqualifies the individual studied
from being in a position allowing direct contact with, or access to, people served by the
program; and
(2) the commissioner's determination of the individual's risk of harm under section
245C.16.
(b) If the commissioner determines under section 245C.16 that an individual studied
poses an imminent risk of harm to persons served by the program where the individual
studied will have direct contact with, or access to, people served by the program, the
commissioner shall order the license holder to immediately remove the individual studied
from any position allowing direct contact with, or access to, people served by the program.
(c) If the commissioner determines under section 245C.16 that an individual studied
poses a risk of harm that requires continuous, direct supervision, the commissioner shall
order the applicant, license holder, or other entities as provided in this chapter to:
(1) immediately remove the individual studied from any position allowing direct contact
with, or access to, people receiving services; or
(2) before allowing the disqualified individual to be in a position allowing direct contact
with, or access to, people receiving services, the applicant, license holder, or other entity,
as provided in this chapter, must:
(i) obtain from the disqualified individual a copy of the individual's notice of
disqualification from the commissioner that explains the reason for disqualification;
(ii) ensure that the individual studied is under continuous, direct supervision when in a
position allowing direct contact with, or access to, people receiving services during the
period in which the individual may request a reconsideration of the disqualification under
section 245C.21; and
(iii) ensure that the disqualified individual requests reconsideration within 30 days of