1st Engrossment - 81st Legislature (1999 - 2000) Posted on 12/15/2009 12:00am
[…] applies for10.8cash assistance.10.9(f) Ineligible mandatory unit members who have resided in10.10Minnesota for 12 months immediately before the unit's date of10.11application establish the other assistance unit members'10.12eligibility for the MFIP-S transitional standard.10.13 (2) the relative caregiver has resided in Minnesota for at 10.14 least 30 consecutive days and: 10.15 (i) the minor caregiver applies for and receives MFIP; or 10.16 (ii) the relative caregiver applies for assistance for the 10.17 minor child but does not choose to be a member of the MFIP 10.18 assistance unit. 10.19 Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256J.14, is 10.20 amended to read: 10.21 256J.14 [ELIGIBILITY FOR PARENTING OR PREGNANT MINORS.] 10.22 (a) The definitions in this paragraph only apply to this 10.23 subdivision. 10.24 (1) "Household of a parent, legal guardian, or other adult 10.25 relative" means the place of residence of: 10.26 (i) a natural or adoptive parent; 10.27 (ii) a legal guardian according to appointment or 10.28 acceptance under section 260.242, 525.615, or 525.6165, and 10.29 related laws; 10.30 (iii) a caregiver as defined in section 256J.08, 10.31