Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 10.10  Minnesota for 12 months immediately before the unit's date of 
 10.11  application establish the other assistance unit members' 
 10.12  eligibility for the MFIP-S transitional standard. 
 10.13     (2) the relative caregiver has resided in Minnesota for at 
 10.14  least 30 consecutive days and:  
 10.15     (i) the minor caregiver applies for and receives MFIP; or 
 10.16     (ii) the relative caregiver applies for assistance for the 
 10.17  minor child but does not choose to be a member of the MFIP 
 10.18  assistance unit. 
 10.19     Sec. 17.  Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256J.14, is 
 10.20  amended to read: 
 10.21     256J.14 [ELIGIBILITY FOR PARENTING OR PREGNANT MINORS.] 
 10.22     (a) The definitions in this paragraph only apply to this 
 10.23  subdivision. 
 10.24     (1) "Household of a parent, legal guardian, or other adult 
 10.25  relative" means the place of residence of: 
 10.26     (i) a natural or adoptive parent; 
 10.27     (ii) a legal guardian according to appointment or 
 10.28  acceptance under section 260.242, 525.615, or 525.6165, and 
 10.29  related laws;