Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] appropriate health care provider.

(d) A board may offer additional components such as nutritional, physical and
dental assessments, review of family circumstances that might affect development, blood
pressure, laboratory tests, and health history.

(e) If a statement signed by the child's parent or guardian is submitted to the
administrator or other person having general control and supervision of the school that
the child has not been screened because of conscientiously held beliefs of the parent
or guardian, the screening is not required.

ARTICLE 7

STUDENT TRANSPORTATION

Section 1.

Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus