as introduced - 84th Legislature, 2005 1st Special Session (2005 - 2005) Posted on 12/15/2009 12:00am
[…] deduction allowable by section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2003;
new text end
new text begin
(17) to the extent deducted in computing federal taxable
income, the amount of the deduction allowable under section 199
of the Internal Revenue Code; and
new text end
new text begin
(18) the exclusion allowed under section 139A of the
Internal Revenue Code for federal subsidies for prescription
drug plansnew text end .
new text begin
This section is effective for tax years
beginning after December 31, 2004.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 290.01,
subdivision 19d, is amended to read:
For corporations, there shall be subtracted
from federal taxable income after the increases provided in
subdivision 19c:
(1) the amount of foreign dividend gross-up added to gross
income for federal income tax purposes under section 78 of the
Internal Revenue Code;
(2) the amount of salary expense not allowed for federal
income tax purposes due to claiming the federal jobs credit
under section 51 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(3) any dividend (not including any distribution in
liquidation) paid within the taxable year by a national or state
bank to the United States, or to any instrumentality of the
United States exempt from federal income taxes, on the preferred
stock of the bank owned by the United States or the
instrumentality;
(4) amounts disallowed for intangible drilling costs due to
differences between this chapter and the Internal Revenue Code
in taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987, as follows:
(i) to the extent the disallowed costs are represented by
physical property, an amount equal to the allowance for
depreciation under Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 290.09,
subdivision 7, subject to the modifications contained in
subdivision 19e; and
(ii) to the extent the disallowed costs are not represented
by physical property, an amount equal to the allowance for cost
depletion under Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 290.09,
subdivision 8;
(5) the deduction for capital losses pursuant to sections
1211 and 1212 of the Internal Revenue Code, except that:
(i) for capital losses incurred in taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1986, capital loss carrybacks shall not be
allowed;
(ii) for capital losses incurred in taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1986, a capital loss carryover to each of the
15 taxable years succeeding the loss year shall be allowed;
(iii) for capital losses incurred in taxable years
beginning before January 1, 1987, a capital loss carryback to
each of the three taxable years preceding the loss year, subject
to the provisions of Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 290.16,