Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 310.22    Sec. 7. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.72, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
310.23    Subd. 3. Issuance of permits license. If the commissioner should determine from
310.24the application that the health and safety of the persons using the camp will be properly
310.25safeguarded, the commissioner may, prior to actual inspection of the camp, issue the
310.26permit license in writing. No fee shall be charged for the permit. The permit license shall
310.27be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises occupied by the camp.

310.28    Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.9501, is amended by adding a subdivision
310.29to read:
310.30    Subd. 8a. Disclosure pamphlet. "Disclosure pamphlet" means the EPA pamphlet
310.31titled "Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information for Families, Child Care
310.32Providers and Schools" developed under section 406(a) of the Toxic Substance Control
310.33Act.

311.1    Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.9501, subdivision 22b, is amended to
311.2read:
311.3    Subd. 22b. Lead sampling technician. "Lead sampling technician" means an