Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 1.1                          A bill for an act
  1.2             relating to taxation; property; increasing the income 
  1.3             requirements for new applicants under the green acres 
  1.4             program; providing for the classification of property 
  1.5             which is used for both residential and agricultural 
  1.6             purposes; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 
  1.7             273.111, subdivision 6; and 273.13, subdivision 23. 
  1.8   BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA: 
  1.9      Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 273.111, 
  1.10  subdivision 6, is amended to read: 
  1.11     Subd. 6.  Real property shall be considered to be in 
  1.12  agricultural use provided that annually: 
  1.13     (1) at least 33-1/3 percent of the total family income of 
  1.14  the owner is derived therefrom, or the total production income 
  1.15  including rental from the property is $300 $600 plus $10 $20 per 
  1.16  tillable acre; and 
  1.17     (2) it is devoted to the production for sale of 
  1.18  agricultural products as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 
  1.19  23, paragraph (e). 
  1.20     Slough, wasteland, and woodland contiguous to or surrounded 
  1.21  by land that is entitled to valuation and tax deferment under 
  1.22  this section is considered to be in agricultural use if under 
  1.23  the same ownership and management. 
  1.24     Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 273.13, 
  1.25  subdivision 23, is amended to read: 
  1.26     Subd. 23.  [CLASS 2.] (a) Class 2a property is agricultural 
  2.1   land including any improvements that is homesteaded.  The market