Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] Subdivision 1.

Restrictions.

A person may not tend a trap set for wild animals
between 10:00 p.m. and 5:00 a.m. Between 5:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. a person on foot
may use a portable artificial light to tend traps. While using a light in the field, the person
may not possess or use a firearm other than a handgunnew text begin or rifle capable of firing only
rimfire cartridges
new text end ofnew text begin .17 ornew text end .22 calibernew text begin including .22 magnumnew text end .

Sec. 41.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Contests without a permit.

A person may conduct a fishing contest
without a permit from the commissioner provided:

(1) the following criteria are met:

(i) there are 30 participants or less for open water contests and 150 participants
or less for ice fishing contests;

(ii) the entry fee is $25 per person or less;

(iii) the total prize value is $25,000 or less; and

(iv) the contest is not limited to trout species only;

(2) the following criteria are met:

(i) the contest is not limited to specifically named waters; and

(ii) the contest is not limited to trout species only; deleted text begin or
deleted text end

(3) all the contest participants are age 18 years or undernew text begin ;
new text end

new text begin (4) the contest is limited to rough fish; or
new text end

new text begin (5) the total prize value is $500 or lessnew text end .

Sec. 42.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Contests requiring a permit.

(a) A person must have a permit from the
commissioner to conduct a fishing contest that does not meet the criteria in subdivision
2. deleted text begin The commissioner shall charge a fee for the permit that recovers the costs of issuing
the permit and of monitoring the activities allowed by the permit. The commissioner
may waive the fee under this subdivision for a charitable organization.
deleted text end Notwithstanding
section 16A.1283, the commissioner may, by written order published in the State Register,
establish contest permit fees. The fees are not subject to the rulemaking provisions of
chapter 14 and section 14.386 does not apply.

(b) If entry fees are over $25 per person, or total prizes are valued at more than
$25,000, and if the applicant has either:

(1) not previously conducted a fishing contest requiring a permit under this
subdivision; or

(2) ever failed to make required prize awards in a fishing contest conducted by
the applicant, the commissioner may require the applicant to furnish the commissioner