Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] new text end

new text begin (b) The court shall order any person convicted of a
violation of this subdivision to make full restitution of all
reasonable expenses incurred in the investigation of the false
allegation unless the court makes a specific written finding
that restitution would be inappropriate under the
circumstances. A restitution award may not exceed $3,000.
new text end

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective August 1, 2005,
and applies to crimes committed on or after that date.
new text end

Sec. 31.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 609.52,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Acts constituting theft.

Whoever does any of
the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in
subdivision 3:

(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses,
transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of
another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive
the owner permanently of possession of the property; or

(2) new text begin with or without new text end having a legal interest in movable
property, intentionally and without consent, takes the property
out of the possession of a pledgee or other person having a
superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the
pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of the
property; or

(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession,
custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a
third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a
false representation which is known to be false, made with
intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it
is made. "False representation" includes without limitation:

(i) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the
payment of money, except a forged check as defined in section
609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is
not entitled to draw upon the drawee therefor or to order the