Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] purpose of avoiding arrest, detention, or investigation, or in
order to conceal or destroy potential evidence related to the
commission of a crime, attempts to evade or elude a peace
officer, who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official
duty, by means of running, hiding, or by any other means except
fleeing in a motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
new text end

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective August 1, 2005,
and applies to crimes committed on or after that date.
new text end

Sec. 29.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 609.50,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Crime.

Whoever intentionally does any of
the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2:

(1) obstructs, hinders, or prevents the lawful execution of
any legal process, civil or criminal, or apprehension of another
on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense;

(2) obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer
while the officer is engaged in the performance of official
duties;

(3) interferes with or obstructs deleted text begin the prevention or
extinguishing of a fire, or disobeys the lawful order of
deleted text end a
firefighter deleted text begin present at the fire deleted text end new text begin while the firefighter is engaged
in the performance of official duties
new text end ; deleted text begin or
deleted text end

(4) new text begin interferes with or obstructs a member of an ambulance
service personnel crew, as defined in section 144E.001,
subdivision 3a, who is providing, or attempting to provide,
emergency care; or
new text end

new text begin (5) new text end by force or threat of force endeavors to obstruct any
employee of the Department of Revenue while the employee is
lawfully engaged in the performance of official duties for the
purpose of deterring or interfering with the performance of
those duties.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective August 1, 2005,
and applies to crimes committed on or after that date.
new text end

Sec. 30.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 609.505, is
amended to read:


609.505 FALSELY REPORTING CRIME.