Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] deleted text end Fees collected for this service under section 123B.36,
subdivision 1
, paragraph (13), shall be subtracted from the authorized cost for deleted text begin nonregular
deleted text end transportation for the purpose of section 123B.92.new text begin A school district may provide
transportation for a pupil participating in an articulated program operated under an
agreement between the school district and the postsecondary institution.
new text end

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective July 1, 2013.
new text end

Sec. 3.

Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus