Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] deleted text begin Beginning in fiscal year 1978 and each year thereafter, any deleted text end new text begin A
school
new text end district deleted text begin not subject to the provisions of subdivision 1
deleted text end must limit its expenditures so that its deleted text begin undesignated deleted text end new text begin net
unreserved general
new text end fund deleted text begin balances do deleted text end new text begin balance does new text end not constitute
statutory operating debt as defined in section 126C.42.

Sec. 10.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 123B.92,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section
and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have
the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the
regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient
obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular
category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the
excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus

(ii) an amount equal to one year's depreciation on the