Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] new text begin (a)
Notwithstanding the requirements in subdivisions 1 and 2, the board shall approve hours
of supervised practice completed prior to August 1, 2011, which comply with sections
148D.100 to 148D.125. These hours shall apply to supervised practice requirements in
effect as specified in this section.
new text end

new text begin (b) Any additional hours of supervised practice obtained effective August 1, 2011,
must comply with the increased requirements specified in this section.
new text end

Sec. 17.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.105, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Types of supervision.

Of the 100 hours of supervision required under
subdivision 1:

(1) 50 hours must be provided though one-on-one supervision, including: (i)
a minimum of 25 hours of in-person supervision, and (ii) no more than 25 hours of
supervision via eye-to-eye electronic medianew text begin , while maintaining visual contactnew text end ; and

(2) 50 hours must be provided through: (i) one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group
supervision. The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic
medianew text begin , while maintaining visual contactnew text end . The supervision must not be provided by e-mail.
Group supervision is limited to six supervisees.

Sec. 18.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.105, subdivision 5, is amended to read:


Subd. 5.

Supervisee requirements.

The supervisee must:

(1) to the satisfaction of the supervisor, practice competently and ethically according
to professional social work knowledge, skills, and values;

(2) receive supervision in the following content areas:

(i) development of professional values and responsibilities;

(ii) practice skills;

(iii) authorized scope of practice;

(iv) ensuring continuing competence; and

(v) ethical standards of practice;

(3) submit a supervision plan according to section 148E.125, subdivision 1; and

(4) verify supervised practice according to section 148E.125, subdivision 3, deleted text begin ifdeleted text end new text begin whennew text end :

(i) deleted text begin the board audits the supervisee's supervised practicedeleted text end new text begin a licensed graduate social
worker applies for the renewal of a license
new text end ; or

(ii) a licensed graduate social worker applies for a licensed independent social
worker license.

Sec. 19.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.105, subdivision 7, is amended to read:


Subd. 7.

deleted text begin Attestationdeleted text end new text begin Verification of supervised practicenew text end .

A social worker and the