Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] new text end

new text begin (b) Any additional hours of supervised practice obtained effective August 1, 2011,
must comply with the increased requirements specified in this section.
new text end

new text begin (c) Notwithstanding the requirements in subdivision 2, clause (1), direct clinical
client contact hours are not: (1) required prior to August 1, 2011, and (2) required of a
licensed graduate social worker engaged in clinical practice with a licensed graduate
social worker license issue date prior to August 1, 2011.
new text end

Sec. 23.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.106, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Types of supervision.

Of the 200 hours of supervision required under
subdivision 1:

(1) 100 hours must be provided through one-on-one supervision, including: (i)
a minimum of 50 hours of in-person supervision, and (ii) no more than 50 hours of
supervision via eye-to-eye electronic medianew text begin , while maintaining visual contactnew text end ; and

(2) 100 hours must be provided through: (i) one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group
supervision. The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic
medianew text begin , while maintaining visual contactnew text end . The supervision must not be provided by e-mail.
Group supervision is limited to six supervisees.

Sec. 24.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.106, subdivision 4, is amended to read:


Subd. 4.

Supervisor requirements.

The supervision required by subdivision 1 must
be provided by a supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120.
The supervision must be providednew text begin by anew text end :

(1) deleted text begin by adeleted text end licensed independent clinical social worker; or

(2) deleted text begin by adeleted text end supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120,
subdivision 2.

Sec. 25.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.106, subdivision 5, is amended to read:


Subd. 5.

Supervisee requirements.

The supervisee must:

(1) to the satisfaction of the supervisor, practice competently and ethically according
to professional social work knowledge, skills, and values;

(2) receive supervision in the following content areas:

(i) development of professional values and responsibilities;

(ii) practice skills;

(iii) authorized scope of practice;

(iv) ensuring continuing competence; and

(v) ethical standards of practice;

(3) submit a supervision plan according to section 148E.125, subdivision 1; and

(4) verify supervised practice according to section 148E.125, subdivision 3, deleted text begin ifdeleted text end new text begin whennew text end :