as introduced - 89th Legislature, 2015 1st Special Session (2015 - 2015) Posted on 06/15/2015 08:44am
[…] subdivision to read:
new text begin
Amounts in the greater Minnesota business expansion
administration account in the special revenue fund are appropriated to the commissioner of
employment and economic development for costs associated with processing applications
under subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, and for personnel and administrative expenses related to
administering the greater Minnesota business expansion program.
new text end
new text begin
This section is effective retroactively from August 1, 2014.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 116L.17, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Funds granted by the board under this section may be used
for any combination of the following, except as otherwise provided in this section:
(1) employment transition services such as developing readjustment plans for
individuals; outreach and intake; early readjustment; job or career counseling; testing;
orientation; assessment of skills and aptitudes; provision of occupational and labor market
information; job placement assistance; job search; job development; prelayoff assistance;
relocation assistance; programs provided in cooperation with employers or labor
organizations to provide early intervention in the event of plant closings or substantial
layoffs; and entrepreneurial training and business consulting;
(2) support services, including assistance to help the participant relocate to employ
existing skills; out-of-area job search assistance; family care assistance, including child
care; commuting assistance; emergency housing and rental assistance; counseling
assistance, including personal and financial; health care; emergency health assistance;
emergency financial assistance; work-related tools and clothing; and other appropriate
support services that enable a person to participate in an employment and training program
with the goal of reemployment;
(3) specific, short-term training to help the participant enhance current skills
in a similar occupation or industry; entrepreneurial training, customized training, or
on-the-job training; basic and remedial education to enhance current skills; and literacy