65A.01 Minnesota standard fire insurance policy.
Subdivision 1. Designation and scope. The printed form of a policy of fire insurance, as set forth in subdivisions 3 and 3a, shall be known and designated as the "Minnesota standard fire insurance policy" to be used in the state of Minnesota. No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer including reciprocals or interinsurance exchanges or any agent or representative thereof, on any property in this state, unless it shall provide the specified coverage and conform as to all provisions, stipulations, and conditions, with such form of policy, except as provided in sections 60A.08, subdivision 9; 60A.352; 65A.06; 65A.29; 72A.20, subdivision 17; and other statutes containing specific requirements that are inconsistent with the form of this policy. Any policy or contract otherwise subject to the provisions of this subdivision, subdivisions 3 and 3a which includes either on an unspecified basis as to coverage or for a single premium, coverage against the peril of fire and coverage against other perils may be issued without incorporating the exact language of the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy, provided: Such policy or contract shall, with respect to the peril of fire, afford the insured all the rights and benefits of the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy and such additional benefits as the policy provides; the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations in said Minnesota standard fire insurance policy shall be incorporated therein without change; such policy or contract is complete as to its terms of coverage; and, the commissioner is satisfied that such policy or contract complies with the provisions hereof.
Subd. 2. Company information. There shall be printed on the first or front page at the head of said "Minnesota standard fire insurance policy" the name of the insurer or insurers issuing the policy, the location of the home office or United States office of the insurer or insurers, a statement whether said insurer or insurers are stock corporations, mutual corporations, reciprocal insurers or Lloyds Underwriters; there may be added thereto such device or devices as the insurer or insurers issuing said policy may desire. Any company organized under special charter provisions may so indicate upon its policy, and may add a statement of the plan under which it operates in this state.
Subd. 2a. Facsimile signatures authorized. On any policy of insurance regulated under this chapter, the signature of an officer or agent of the insurer may be a facsimile signature.
* * *
The insurance effected above is granted against all loss or damage by fire originating from any cause, except as hereinafter provided, also any damage by lightning and by removal from premises endangered by the perils insured against in this policy, to the property described hereinafter while located or contained as described in this policy, or pro rata for five days at each proper place to which any of the property shall necessarily be removed for preservation from the perils insured against in this policy, but not elsewhere. The amount of said loss or damage, except in case of total loss on buildings, to be estimated according to the actual value of the insured property at the time when such loss or damage happens.
If the insured property shall be exposed to loss or damage from the perils insured against, the insured shall make all reasonable exertions to save and protect same.
This entire policy shall be void if, whether before a loss, the insured has willfully, or after a loss, the insured has willfully and with intent to defraud, concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject thereof, or the interests of the insured therein.
This policy shall not cover accounts, bills, currency, deeds, evidences of debt, money or securities; nor, unless specifically named hereon in writing, bullion, or manuscripts.
This company shall not be liable for loss by fire or other perils insured against in this policy caused, directly or indirectly by: (a) enemy attack by armed forces, including action taken by military, naval or air forces in resisting an actual or immediately impending enemy attack; (b) invasion; (c) insurrection; (d) rebellion; (e) revolution; (f) civil war; (g) usurped power; (h) order of any civil authority except acts of destruction at the time of and for the purpose of preventing the spread of fire, providing that such fire did not originate from any of the perils excluded by this policy.
Other insurance may be prohibited or the amount of insurance may be limited by so providing in the policy or an endorsement, rider or form attached thereto.
Unless otherwise provided in writing added hereto this company shall not be liable for loss occurring:
(a) while the hazard is increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured; or
(b) while the described premises, whether intended for occupancy by owner or tenant, are vacant or unoccupied beyond a period of 60 consecutive days; or
(c) as a result of explosion or riot, unless fire ensue, and in that event for loss by fire only.
Any other peril to be insured against or subject of insurance to be covered in this policy shall be by endorsement in writing hereon or added hereto.
* * *