65A.01 Minnesota standard fire insurance policy.
Subdivision 1. Designation and scope. The printed form of a policy of fire insurance, as set forth in subdivisions 3 and 3a, shall be known and designated as the "Minnesota standard fire insurance policy" to be used in the state of Minnesota. No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer including reciproc
* * *
In case of any loss under this policy the insured shall give immediate written notice to this company of any loss, protect the property from further damage, and a statement in writing, signed and sworn to by the insured, shall within 60 days be rendered to the company, setting forth the value of the property insured, except in case of total loss on buildings the value of said buildings need not be stated, the interest of the insured therein, all other insurance thereon, in detail, the purposes for which and the persons by whom the building insured, or containing the property insured, was used, and the time at which and manner in which the fire originated, so far as known to the insured.
The insured, as often as may be reasonably required, shall exhibit to any person designated by this company all that remains of any property herein described, and, after being informed of the right to counsel and that any answers may be used against the insured in later civil or criminal proceedings, the insured shall, within a reasonable period after demand by this company, submit to examinations under oath by any person named by this company, and subscribe the oath. The insured, as often as may be reasonably required, shall produce for examination all records and documents reasonably related to the loss, or certified copies thereof if originals are lost, at a reasonable time and place designated by this company or its representatives, and shall permit extracts and copies thereof to be made.
In case the insured and this company, except in case of total loss on buildings, shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within 20 days of such demand. In case either fails to select an appraiser within the time provided, then a presiding judge of the district court of the county wherein the loss occurs may appoint such appraiser for such party upon application of the other party in writing by giving five days' notice thereof in writing to the party failing to appoint. The appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and failing for 15 days to agree upon such umpire, then a presiding judge of the above mentioned court may appoint such an umpire upon application of party in writing by giving five days' notice thereof in writing to the other party. The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this company shall determine the amount of actual value and loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the selecting party, or the party for whom selected, and the expense of the appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties equally.
It shall be optional with this company to take all of the property at the agreed or appraised value, and also to repair, rebuild or replace the property destroyed or damaged with other of like kind and quality within a reasonable time, on giving notice of its intention so to do within 30 days after the receipt of the proof of loss herein required.
There can be no abandonment to this company of any property.
* * *
The period of indemnity under this contract shall be limited to such length of time (commencing with the date of the fire or lightning and not limited by the date of the expiration of the policy) as would be required through the exercise of due diligence and dispatch to rebuild, repair or replace such part of the property described in said policy as may be destroyed or damaged.
(8) There may be printed in the policy in a convenient place approved by the commissioner of commerce, or on an endorsement attached to the policy, a printed form providing that in the case of loss, such loss shall be payable to the mortgagee, or other persons, as their interest may appear, to wit:
Subject to the stipulations, provisions and conditions contained in this policy, the loss, if any, is payable to ....., mortgagee, as the mortgagee's interest may appear.
Subd. 5. Provision prohibited, total loss; limiting amount to be paid. No provision shall be attached to or included in such policy limiting the amount to be paid in case of total loss on buildings by fire, lightning or other hazard to less than the amount of insurance on the same.
Subd. 6. Clear statement of reasons for cancellation. When policies covered by this section are subject to limitations or cancellation as provided in subdivision 3a, the notice of cancellation shall include a statement of the reason for cancellation in a sufficiently clear and specific form so that an insured of reasonable intelligence will be able to identify the basis for the company's cancellation without making further inquiry.
HIST: 1967 c 395 art 6 s 1; 1978 c 769 s 1-3; 1979 c 115 s 2; 1983 c 208 s 1; 1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1984 c 592 s 50; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 337 s 89; 1994 c 435 s 1; 1994 c 485 s 51,65; 1995 c 258 s 46; 1996 c 446 art 1 s 53; 1999 c 177 s 61-63