65A.01 Minnesota standard fire insurance policy.
Subdivision 1. Designation and scope. The printed form of a policy of fire insurance, as set forth in subdivisions 3 and 3a, shall be known and designated as the "Minnesota standard fire insurance policy" to be used in the state of Minnesota. No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer including reciproc
* * *
and other statutes containing specific requirements that are inconsistent with the form of this policy. Any policy or contract otherwise subject to the provisions of this subdivision, subdivisions 3 and 3a which includes either on an unspecified basis as to coverage or for a single premium, coverage against the peril of fire and coverage against other perils may be issued without incorporating the exact language of the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy, provided: Such policy or contract shall, with respect to the peril of fire, afford the insured all the rights and benefits of the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy and such additional benefits as the policy provides; the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations in said Minnesota standard fire insurance policy shall be incorporated therein without change; such policy or contract is complete as to its terms of coverage; and, the commissioner is satisfied that such policy or contract complies with the provisions hereof.
Subd. 2. Company information. There shall be printed on the first or front page at the head of said "Minnesota standard fire insurance policy" the name of the insurer or insurers issuing the policy, the location of the home office or United States office of the insurer or insurers, a statement whether said insurer or insurers are stock corporations, mutual corporations, reciprocal insurers or Lloyds Underwriters; there may be added thereto such device or devices as the insurer or insurers issuing said policy may desire. Any company organized under special charter provisions may so indicate upon its policy, and may add a statement of the plan under which it operates in this state.
* * *
may appoint such appraiser for such party upon application of the other party in writing by giving five days' notice thereof in writing to the party failing to appoint. The appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and failing for 15 days to agree upon such umpire, then a presiding judge of the above mentioned court may appoint such an umpire upon application of party in writing by giving five days' notice thereof in writing to the other party. The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this company shall determine the amount of actual value and loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the selecting party, or the party for whom selected, and the expense of the appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties equally.
It shall be optional with this company to take all of the property at the agreed or appraised value, and also to repair, rebuild or replace the property destroyed or damaged with other of like kind and quality within a reasonable time, on giving notice of its intention so to do within 30 days after the receipt of the proof of loss herein required.
There can be no abandonment to this company of any property.
The amount of loss for which this company may be liable shall be payable 60 days after proof of loss, as herein provided, is received by this company and ascertainment of the loss is made either by agreement between the insured and this company expressed in writing or by the filing with this company of an award as herein provided. It is moreover understood that there can be no abandonment of the property insured to the company, and that the company will not in any case be liable for more than the sum insured, with interest thereon from the time when the loss shall become payable, as above provided.
No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy have been complied with, and unless commenced within two years after inception of the loss.
This company is subrogated to, and may require from the insured an assignment of all right of recovery against any party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made by this company; and the insurer may prosecute therefor in the name of the insured retaining such amount as the insurer has paid.
Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with the written consent of this company.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, this company has executed and attested these presents.
* * *