65A.01 Minnesota standard fire insurance policy.
Subdivision 1. Designation and scope. The printed form of a policy of fire insurance, as set forth in subdivisions 3 and 3a, shall be known and designated as the "Minnesota standard fire insurance policy" to be used in the state of Minnesota. No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer including reciproc
* * *
Subd. 2a. Facsimile signatures authorized. On any policy of insurance regulated under this chapter, the signature of an officer or agent of the insurer may be a facsimile signature.
Subd. 3. Policy provisions. On said policy following such matter as provided in subdivisions 1 and 2, printed in the English language in type of such size or sizes and arranged in such manner, as is approved by the commissioner of commerce, the following provisions and subject matter shall be stated in the following words and in the following sequence, but with the convenient placing, if desired, of such matter as will act as a cover or back for such policy when folded, with the blanks below indicated being left to be filled in at the time of the issuing of the policy, to wit:
(Space for listing the amounts of insurance, rates and premiums for the basic coverages provided under the standard form of policy and for additional coverages or perils provided under endorsements attached. The description and location of the property covered and the insurable value(s) of any building(s) or structure(s) covered by the policy or its attached endorsements; also in the above space may be stated whether other insurance is limited and if limited the total amount permitted.)
In consideration of the provisions and stipulations herein or added hereto and of the premium above specified this company, for a term of ..... from ..... (At 12:01 a.m. Standard Time) to ..... (At 12:01 a.m. Standard Time) at location of property involved, to an amount not exceeding the amount(s) above specified does insure ..... and legal representatives ...........................................
(In above space may be stated whether other insurance is limited.) (And if limited the total amount permitted.)
Subject to form No.(s) ..... attached hereto.
This policy is made and accepted subject to the foregoing provisions and stipulations and those hereinafter stated, which are hereby made a part of this policy, together with such provisions, stipulations and agreements as may be added hereto as provided in this policy.
The insurance effected above is granted against all loss or damage by fire originating from any cause, except as hereinafter provided, also any damage by lightning and by removal from premises endangered by the perils insured against in this policy, to the property described hereinafter while located or contained as described in this policy, or pro rata for five days at each proper place to which any of the property shall necessarily be removed for preservation from the perils insured against in this policy, but not elsewhere. The amount of said loss or damage, except in case of total loss on buildings, to be estimated according to the actual value of the insured property at the time when such loss or damage happens.
* * *
parties equally.
It shall be optional with this company to take all of the property at the agreed or appraised value, and also to repair, rebuild or replace the property destroyed or damaged with other of like kind and quality within a reasonable time, on giving notice of its intention so to do within 30 days after the receipt of the proof of loss herein required.
There can be no abandonment to this company of any property.
The amount of loss for which this company may be liable shall be payable 60 days after proof of loss, as herein provided, is received by this company and ascertainment of the loss is made either by agreement between the insured and this company expressed in writing or by the filing with this company of an award as herein provided. It is moreover understood that there can be no abandonment of the property insured to the company, and that the company will not in any case be liable for more than the sum insured, with interest thereon from the time when the loss shall become payable, as above provided.
No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy have been complied with, and unless commenced within two years after inception of the loss.
This company is subrogated to, and may require from the insured an assignment of all right of recovery against any party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made by this company; and the insurer may prosecute therefor in the name of the insured retaining such amount as the insurer has paid.
Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with the written consent of this company.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, this company has executed and attested these presents.
........................ ........................ (Signature) (Signature) ........................ ........................ (Name of office) (Name of office)
Subd. 3a. Cancellation. (1) There shall be printed in the policy or an endorsement attached to the policy a printed form in the following words:
When this policy has been issued to cover buildings used for residential purposes other than a hotel or motel and has been in effect for at least 60 days, or if it has been renewed, this policy shall not be canceled, except for one or more of the following reasons which shall be stated in the notice of cancellation:
(a) Nonpayment of premium;
(b) Misrepresentation or fraud made by or with the knowledge of the insured in obtaining the policy or in pursuing a claim thereunder;
(c) An act or omission of the insured which materially increases the risk originally accepted;
* * *