65A.01 Minnesota standard fire insurance policy.
Subdivision 1. Designation and scope. The printed form of a policy of fire insurance, as set forth in subdivisions 3 and 3a, shall be known and designated as the "Minnesota standard fire insurance policy" to be used in the state of Minnesota. No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer including reciproc
* * *
The insured, as often as may be reasonably required, shall exhibit to any person designated by this company all that remains of any property herein described, and, after being informed of the right to counsel and that any answers may be used against the insured in later civil or criminal proceedings, the insured shall, within a reasonable period after demand by this company, submit to examinations under oath by any person named by this company, and subscribe the oath. The insured, as often as may be reasonably required, shall produce for examination all records and documents reasonably related to the loss, or certified copies thereof if originals are lost, at a reasonable time and place designated by this company or its representatives, and shall permit extracts and copies thereof to be made.
In case the insured and this company, except in case of total loss on buildings, shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within 20 days of such demand. In case either fails to select an appraiser within the time provided, then a presiding judge of the district court of the county wherein the loss occurs may appoint such appraiser for such party upon application of the other party in writing by giving five days' notice thereof in writing to the party failing to appoint. The appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and failing for 15 days to agree upon such umpire, then a presiding judge of the above mentioned court may appoint such an umpire upon application of party in writing by giving five days' notice thereof in writing to the other party. The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this company shall determine the amount of actual value and loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the selecting party, or the party for whom selected, and the expense of the appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties equally.
It shall be optional with this company to take all of the property at the agreed or appraised value, and also to repair, rebuild or replace the property destroyed or damaged with other of like kind and quality within a reasonable time, on giving notice of its intention so to do within 30 days after the receipt of the proof of loss herein required.
There can be no abandonment to this company of any property.
The amount of loss for which this company may be liable shall be payable 60 days after proof of loss, as herein provided, is received by this company and ascertainment of the loss is made either by agreement between the insured and this company expressed in writing or by the filing with this company of an award as herein provided. It is moreover understood that there can be no abandonment of the property insured to the company, and that the company will not in any case be liable for more than the sum insured, with interest thereon from the time when the loss shall become payable, as above provided.
No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy have been complied with, and unless commenced within two years after inception of the loss.
This company is subrogated to, and may require from the insured an assignment of all right of recovery against any party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made by this company; and the insurer may prosecute therefor in the name of the insured retaining such amount as the insurer has paid.
Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with the written consent of this company.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, this company has executed and attested these presents.
........................ ........................ (Signature) (Signature) ........................ ........................ (Name of office) (Name of office)
Subd. 3a. Cancellation. (1) There shall be printed in the policy or an endorsement attached to the policy a printed form in the following words:
When this policy has been issued to cover buildings used for residential purposes other than a hotel or motel and has been in effect for at least 60 days, or if it has been renewed, this policy shall not be canceled, except for one or more of the following reasons which shall be stated in the notice of cancellation:
(a) Nonpayment of premium;
(b) Misrepresentation or fraud made by or with the knowledge of the insured in obtaining the policy or in pursuing a claim thereunder;
(c) An act or omission of the insured which materially increases the risk originally accepted;
(d) Physical changes in the insured property which are not corrected or restored within a reasonable time after they occur and which result in the property becoming uninsurable; or
* * *