65A.01 Minnesota standard fire insurance policy.
Subdivision 1. Designation and scope. The printed form of a policy of fire insurance, as set forth in subdivisions 3 and 3a, shall be known and designated as the "Minnesota standard fire insurance policy" to be used in the state of Minnesota. No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer including reciproc
* * *
The period of indemnity under this contract shall be limited to such length of time (commencing with the date of the fire or lightning and not limited by the date of the expiration of the policy) as would be required through the exercise of due diligence and dispatch to rebuild, repair or replace such part of the property described in said policy as may be destroyed or damaged.
(8) There may be printed in the policy in a convenient place approved by the commissioner of commerce, or on an endorsement attached to the policy, a printed form providing that in the case of loss, such loss shall be payable to the mortgagee, or other persons, as their interest may appear, to wit:
Subject to the stipulations, provisions and conditions contained in this policy, the loss, if any, is payable to ....., mortgagee, as the mortgagee's interest may appear.
Subd. 5. Provision prohibited, total loss; limiting amount to be paid. No provision shall be attached to or included in such policy limiting the amount to be paid in case of total loss on buildings by fire, lightning or other hazard to less than the amount of insurance on the same.
Subd. 6. Clear statement of reasons for cancellation. When policies covered by this section are subject to limitations or cancellation as provided in subdivision 3a, the notice of cancellation shall include a statement of the reason for cancellation in a sufficiently clear and specific form so that an insured of reasonable intelligence will be able to identify the basis for the company's cancellation without making further inquiry.
HIST: 1967 c 395 art 6 s 1; 1978 c 769 s 1-3; 1979 c 115 s 2; 1983 c 208 s 1; 1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1984 c 592 s 50; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 337 s 89; 1994 c 435 s 1; 1994 c 485 s 51,65; 1995 c 258 s 46; 1996 c 446 art 1 s 53; 1999 c 177 s 61-63