65A.01 Minnesota standard fire insurance policy.
Subdivision 1. Designation and scope. The printed form of a policy of fire insurance, as set forth in subdivisions 3 and 3a, shall be known and designated as the "Minnesota standard fire insurance policy" to be used in the state of Minnesota. No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer including reciprocals or interinsurance exchanges or any agent or representative thereof, on any property in this state, unless it shall provide the specified coverage and conform as to all provisions, stipulations, and conditions, with such form of policy, except as provided in sections 60A.08, subdivision 9; 60A.352; 65A.06; 65A.29; 72A.20, subdivision 17; and other statutes containing specific requirements that are inconsistent with the form of this policy. Any policy or contract otherwise subject to the provisions of this subdivision, subdivisions 3 and 3a which includes either on an unspecified basis as to coverage or for a single premium, coverage against the peril of fire and coverage against other perils may be issued without incorporating the exact language of the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy, provided: Such policy or contract shall, with respect to the peril of fire, afford the insured all the rights and benefits of the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy and such additional benefits as the policy provides; the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations in said Minnesota standard fire insurance policy shall be incorporated therein without change; such policy or contract is complete as to its terms of coverage; and, the commissioner is satisfied that such policy or contract complies with the provisions hereof.
Subd. 2. Company information. There shall be printed on the first or front page at the head of said "Minnesota standard fire insurance policy" the name of the insurer or insurers issuing the policy, the location of the home office or United States office of the insurer or insurers, a statement whether said insurer or insurers are stock corporations, mutual corporations, reciprocal insurers or Lloyds Underwriters; there may be added thereto such device or devices as the insurer or insurers issuing said policy may desire. Any company organized under special charter provisions may so indicate upon its policy, and may add a statement of the plan under which it operates in this state.
Subd. 2a. Facsimile signatures authorized. On any policy of insurance regulated under this chapter, the signature of an officer or agent of the insurer may be a facsimile signature.
* * *
(5) Appropriate forms of other contracts or endorsements, whereby the property described in such policy shall be insured against one or more of the additional perils which the insurer is empowered to assume, and forms of provisions or endorsements which serve to modify the policy or premium in favor of the insured, may be attached to, used in or in connection with the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy when approved by the commissioner of commerce. Such forms of other contracts, provisions or endorsements attached to or printed thereon may contain provisions and stipulations inconsistent with the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy if applicable only to such other perils. There may be placed upon the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy, in such manner and form as is approved by the commissioner of commerce, such data as may be conveniently included for duplication on the daily reports for the office records of the company writing the policy.
(6) A company may print or use on its policy, printed forms covering the maintenance or supervision of security guard's service, automatic sprinkler service or the maintenance of a clear space in lumber yards, when approved by the commissioner of commerce, but no such clause shall contain any provision calling for the lapse or the suspension of the insurance coverage.
(7) A company may print or use in its policy printed forms for insurance against loss of rents and rental value, leasehold values, use and occupancy, and indirect or consequential loss or damage caused by change of temperature resulting from the destruction of refrigeration or cooling apparatus, or any of its connections. It may also use a form specifically excluding the last mentioned hazard.
All contracts of insurance against loss of rents or rental values, use and occupancy, shall contain the following provisions:
The period of indemnity under this contract shall be limited to such length of time (commencing with the date of the fire or lightning and not limited by the date of the expiration of the policy) as would be required through the exercise of due diligence and dispatch to rebuild, repair or replace such part of the property described in said policy as may be destroyed or damaged.
(8) There may be printed in the policy in a convenient place approved by the commissioner of commerce, or on an endorsement attached to the policy, a printed form providing that in the case of loss, such loss shall be payable to the mortgagee, or other persons, as their interest may appear, to wit:
Subject to the stipulations, provisions and conditions contained in this policy, the loss, if any, is payable to ....., mortgagee, as the mortgagee's interest may appear.
Subd. 5. Provision prohibited, total loss; limiting amount to be paid. No provision shall be attached to or included in such policy limiting the amount to be paid in case of total loss on buildings by fire, lightning or other hazard to less than the amount of insurance on the same.
* * *