65A.01 Minnesota standard fire insurance policy.
Subdivision 1. Designation and scope. The printed form of a policy of fire insurance, as set forth in subdivisions 3 and 3a, shall be known and designated as the "Minnesota standard fire insurance policy" to be used in the state of Minnesota. No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer including reciproc
* * *
This policy shall not cover accounts, bills, currency, deeds, evidences of debt, money or securities; nor, unless specifically named hereon in writing, bullion, or manuscripts.
This company shall not be liable for loss by fire or other perils insured against in this policy caused, directly or indirectly by: (a) enemy attack by armed forces, including action taken by military, naval or air forces in resisting an actual or immediately impending enemy attack; (b) invasion; (c) insurrection; (d) rebellion; (e) revolution; (f) civil war; (g) usurped power; (h) order of any civil authority except acts of destruction at the time of and for the purpose of preventing the spread of fire, providing that such fire did not originate from any of the perils excluded by this policy.
Other insurance may be prohibited or the amount of insurance may be limited by so providing in the policy or an endorsement, rider or form attached thereto.
Unless otherwise provided in writing added hereto this company shall not be liable for loss occurring:
(a) while the hazard is increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured; or
(b) while the described premises, whether intended for occupancy by owner or tenant, are vacant or unoccupied beyond a period of 60 consecutive days; or
(c) as a result of explosion or riot, unless fire ensue, and in that event for loss by fire only.
Any other peril to be insured against or subject of insurance to be covered in this policy shall be by endorsement in writing hereon or added hereto.
The extent of the application of insurance under this policy and the contributions to be made by this company in case of loss, and any other provision or agreement not inconsistent with the provisions of this policy, may be provided for in writing added hereto, but no provision may be waived except such as by the terms of this policy is subject to change.
No permission affecting this insurance shall exist, or waiver of any provision be valid, unless granted herein or expressed in writing added hereto. No provision, stipulation or forfeiture shall be held to be waived by any requirements or proceeding on the part of this company relating to appraisal or to any examination provided for herein.
This policy shall be canceled at any time at the request of the insured, in which case this company shall, upon demand and surrender of this policy, refund the excess of paid premium above the customary short rates for the expired time. This policy may be canceled at any time by this company by giving to the insured a written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium above the pro rata premium for the expired time, which excess, if not tendered, shall be refunded on demand. Notice of cancellation shall state that said excess premium (if not tendered) will be refunded on demand.
* * *
It shall be optional with this company to take all of the property at the agreed or appraised value, and also to repair, rebuild or replace the property destroyed or damaged with other of like kind and quality within a reasonable time, on giving notice of its intention so to do within 30 days after the receipt of the proof of loss herein required.
There can be no abandonment to this company of any property.
The amount of loss for which this company may be liable shall be payable 60 days after proof of loss, as herein provided, is received by this company and ascertainment of the loss is made either by agreement between the insured and this company expressed in writing or by the filing with this company of an award as herein provided. It is moreover understood that there can be no abandonment of the property insured to the company, and that the company will not in any case be liable for more than the sum insured, with interest thereon from the time when the loss shall become payable, as above provided.
No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy have been complied with, and unless commenced within two years after inception of the loss.
This company is subrogated to, and may require from the insured an assignment of all right of recovery against any party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made by this company; and the insurer may prosecute therefor in the name of the insured retaining such amount as the insurer has paid.
Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with the written consent of this company.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, this company has executed and attested these presents.
........................ ........................ (Signature) (Signature) ........................ ........................ (Name of office) (Name of office)
Subd. 3a. Cancellation. (1) There shall be printed in the policy or an endorsement attached to the policy a printed form in the following words:
When this policy has been issued to cover buildings used for residential purposes other than a hotel or motel and has been in effect for at least 60 days, or if it has been renewed, this policy shall not be canceled, except for one or more of the following reasons which shall be stated in the notice of cancellation:
(a) Nonpayment of premium;
(b) Misrepresentation or fraud made by or with the knowledge of the insured in obtaining the policy or in pursuing a claim thereunder;
(c) An act or omission of the insured which materially increases the risk originally accepted;
(d) Physical changes in the insured property which are not corrected or restored within a reasonable time after they occur and which result in the property becoming uninsurable; or
* * *