Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
504.22 Definitions, disclosure and actions.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. As used in this section,
(a) "tenant" shall have the meaning assigned to it in section 566.18, but for purposes of section 504.22, subdivision 4a, it does not include residents of manufactured home parks as defined in section 327C.01, subdivision 9; and
(b) "owner" shall mean one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested a legal or beneficial interest in the premises.
Subd. 2. Disclosure to tenant. There shall be disclosed to the tenant either in the rental agreement or otherwise in writing prior to commencement of the tenancy the name and address of:
(1) the person authorized to manage the premises; and
(2) an owner of the premises or an agent authorized by the owner to accept service of process and receive and give receipt for notices and demands.
Subd. 3. Posting of notice. A printed or typewritten notice containing the information which must be disclosed under subdivision 2 shall be placed in a conspicuous place on the premises. Unless the owner is required to post a notice required by section 471.9995, the owner shall also place in a conspicuous place on the premises a notice that states that a copy of the statement required by subdivision 4a, is available from the attorney general to any tenant upon request. This subdivision is complied with if notices posted in compliance with other statutes or ordinances contain the information required by subdivision 2 and this section.
Subd. 4. Service of process. If subdivisions 2 and 3, except for the provision requiring posting of a notice stating the availability of a summary of landlord-tenant law provided in subdivision 3, have not been complied with and a person desiring to make service of process upon or give a notice or demand to the owner does not know the name and address of the owner or the owner's agent, as that term is used in subdivision 2, then a caretaker or manager of the premises or an individual to whom rental payments for the premises are made shall be deemed to be an agent authorized to accept service of process and receive and give receipt for notices and demands on behalf of the owner. In case of service of process upon or receipt of notice or demand by a person who is deemed to be an agent pursuant to this subdivision, this person shall give the process, notice, or demand, or a copy thereof, to an owner personally or shall send it by certified mail, return receipt requested, to an owner at the owner's last known address.
Subd. 4a. Disclosure statement; distribution. The attorney general shall prepare and make available to the public a statement which summarizes the significant legal rights and obligations of owners and tenants of rental dwelling units. The statement shall include descriptions of the significant provisions of this chapter and chapter 566. The statement shall notify tenants in public housing to consult their leases for additional rights and obligations they may have under federal law. The statement shall include the telephone number and address of the attorney general for further information.
The attorney general shall annually revise the statement provided in this section as necessary to ensure that it continues accurately to describe the statutory and case law governing the rights and duties of owners and tenants of rental dwelling units. After preparing the statement for the first time and after each annual revision of the statement, the attorney general shall hold a public meeting to discuss the statement and receive comments on its contents before it is issued. When preparing the statement and evaluating public comment, the attorney general shall be guided by the legislature's intent that the statement be brief, accurate, and complete in identifying significant legal rights and obligations, and written using words with common, everyday meanings.
Subd. 5. Information required for maintenance of action. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, no action to recover rent or possession of the premises shall be maintained unless the information required by this section has been disclosed to the tenant in the manner provided herein, or unless the information required by this section is known by or has been disclosed to the tenant at least 30 days prior to the initiation of such action. Failure by the owner to post a notice required by subdivision 3, or 471.9995 shall not prevent any action to recover rent or possession of the premises.
Subd. 6. Notice to owner. Any tenant who moves from or subleases the premises without giving the owner at least 30 days written notice shall void any provision of this section and section 504.23, as to such tenant.
Subd. 7. Successors. This section extends to and is enforceable against any successor owner, caretaker, manager, or individual to whom rental payments for the premises are made.
HIST: 1974 c 370 s 1; 1984 c 586 s 1-5; 1986 c 444