Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
256.737 Community work experience program.
Subdivision 1. Establishment and purpose. To the degree required by federal law or regulation, each county agency must establish and operate a community work experience program to assist nonexempt caretakers in AFDC-UP households achieve self-sufficiency by enhancing their employability through participation in meaningful work experience and training, the development of job search skills and the development of marketable job skills. This subdivision does not apply to AFDC recipients participating in the Minnesota family investment plan under sections 256.031 to 256.0361.
Subd. 1a. Commissioner's duties. The commissioner shall:
(a) assist counties in the design and implementation of these programs;
(b) seek any federal waivers necessary for proper implementation of this section in accordance with federal law;
(c) ensure that participants at CWEP worksites are assigned to work, and require revision of the CWEP work plan in cases where work is not available at the site;
(d) shall design and implement an intensive, functional work literacy program that addresses the barriers to employment for nonexempt caretakers in AFDC-UP households who lack proficiency in English. The commissioner is encouraged to work with adult basic education providers to provide functional work literacy services, where available. The intensive, functional work literacy program must be designed to assist nonexempt caretakers in AFDC-UP households achieve self-sufficiency by enhancing their employability through concurrent participation in meaningful work experience, job search skills, and functional work literacy; and
(e) prohibit the use of participants in the programs to do work that was part or all of the duties or responsibilities of an authorized public employee bargaining unit position established as of January 1, 1993.
The exclusive bargaining representative shall be notified no less than 14 days in advance of any placement by the community work experience program. Written or oral concurrence with respect to job duties of persons placed under the community work experience program shall be obtained from the appropriate exclusive bargaining representative within seven days. The appropriate oversight committee shall be given monthly lists of all job placements under a community work experience program.
Subd. 2. Program requirements. (a) Worksites developed under this section are limited to projects that serve a useful public service such as: health, social service, environmental protection, education, urban and rural development and redevelopment, welfare, recreation, public facilities, public safety, community service, services to aged or disabled citizens, and child care. To the extent possible, the prior training, skills, and experience of a recipient must be used in making appropriate work experience assignments.
(b) As a condition to placing a person receiving aid to families with dependent children in a program under this subdivision, the county agency shall first provide the recipient the opportunity:
(1) for placement in suitable subsidized or unsubsidized employment through participation in job search under section 256.736, subdivision 14; or
(2) for placement in suitable employment through participation in on-the-job training under section 256.738 or grant diversion under section 256.739, if such employment is available.
(c) A caretaker referred to job search under section 256.736, subdivision 14, and who has failed to secure suitable employment must participate in a community work experience program.
(d) The county agency shall limit the maximum number of hours any participant under this section may work in any month to:
(1) for counties operating an approved mandatory community work experience program as of January 1, 1993, who elect this method for countywide operations, a number equal to the amount of the aid to families with dependent children payable to the family divided by the greater of the federal minimum wage or the applicable state minimum wage; or
(2) for all other counties, a caretaker must participate in any week 20 hours with no less than 16 hours spent participating in a work experience placement and no more than four of the hours spent in alternate activities as described in the caretaker's employability development plan. A person for whom lack of proficiency in English, as determined by an appropriate evaluation, is a barrier to employment, can choose to attend an available intensive, functional work literacy program and the hours will be applied to the four hours of alternate activities. The caretaker's employability development plan must include the length of time needed in the program, specific outcomes, completion dates, and employment goals as they pertain to the intensive language program. Placement in a work experience worksite must be based on the assessment required under section 256.736 and the caretaker's employability development plan. Caretakers participating under this clause may be allowed excused absences from the assigned job site of up to eight hours per month. For the purposes of this clause, "excused absence" means absence due to temporary illness or injury of the caretaker or a member of the caretaker's family, the unavailability of licensed child care or transportation needed to participate in the work experience placement, a job interview, or a nonmedical emergency. For purposes of this clause, "emergency" has the meaning given it in section 256.736, subdivision 10a, paragraph (g).
* * *