Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
214.103 HEALTH-RELATED LICENSING BOARDS; COMPLAINT, INVESTIGATION,
AND HEARING.
    Subdivision 1. Application. For purposes of this section, "board" means "health-related
* * *
complaint alleging sexual contact or sexual conduct with a client unless, in the opinion of the
executive director, the designated board member, and the designee of the attorney general, there is
insufficient evidence to justify disciplinary action.
    Subd. 7. Contested case hearing. If the executive director or the designated board member
determines that attempts at resolution of a complaint are not in the public interest or are not
satisfactory to the executive director or the designated board member, the executive director
or the designated board member, after consultation with the designee of the attorney general,
may initiate a contested case hearing under chapter 14. The designated board member or any
board member who was consulted during the course of an investigation may participate at the
contested case hearing. A designated or consulted board member may not deliberate or vote in
any proceeding before the board pertaining to the case.
    Subd. 8. Dismissal of a complaint. A complaint may not be dismissed without the
concurrence of at least two board members and, upon the request of the complainant, a review by
a representative of the attorney general's office. The designee of the attorney general must review
before dismissal any complaints which allege any violation of chapter 609, any conduct which
would be required to be reported under section 626.556 or 626.557, any sexual contact or sexual
conduct with a client, any violation of a federal law, any actual or potential inability to practice
the regulated profession or occupation by reason of illness, use of alcohol, drugs, chemicals, or
any other materials, or as a result of any mental or physical condition, any violation of state
medical assistance laws, or any disciplinary action related to credentialing in another jurisdiction
or country which was based on the same or related conduct specified in this subdivision.
    Subd. 9. Information to complainant. A board shall furnish to a person who made a
complaint a written description of the board's complaint process, and actions of the board relating
to the complaint. The written notice from the board must advise the complainant of the right to
appeal the board's decision to the attorney general within 30 days of receipt of the notice.
    Subd. 10. Prohibited participation by board member. A board member who has actual
bias or a current or former direct financial or professional connection with a regulated person
may not vote in board actions relating to the regulated person.
History: 1Sp1993 c 1 art 9 s 70; 1994 c 465 art 1 s 26; 1995 c 164 s 34; 2005 c 147 art 5 s
24; 2007 c 123 s 129,130
NOTE:The amendments to subdivisions 8 and 9 by Laws 2007, chapter 123, sections
129 and 130 respectively, are effective August 1, 2009. Laws 2007, chapter 123, sections 129
and 130, the effective dates.