152.021 Controlled substance crime in the first degree.
Subdivision 1. Sale crimes. A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the first degree if:
(1) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine;
(2) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine;
(3) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 200 or more dosage units; or
(4) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 kilograms or more containing marijuana or Tetrahydrocannabinols, or one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 kilograms or more containing marijuana or Tetrahydrocannabinols in a school zone, a park zone, a public housing zone, or a drug treatment facility.
Subd. 2. Possession crimes. A person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the first degree if:
(1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine;
(2) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 500 grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine;
(3) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 500 grams or more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 500 or more dosage units; or
(4) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 100 kilograms or more containing marijuana or Tetrahydrocannabinols.
Subd. 2a. Manufacture crimes. Notwithstanding subdivision 1, sections 152.022, subdivision 1, 152.023, subdivision 1, and 152.024, subdivision 1, a person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the first degree if the person manufactures any amount of methamphetamine.
Subd. 3. Penalty. (a) A person convicted under subdivisions 1 to 2a may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 30 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000,000, or both.
(b) If the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivisions 1 to 2a shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than four years nor more than 40 years and, in addition, may be sentenced to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000,000.
(c) In a prosecution under subdivision 1 involving sales by the same person in two or more counties within a 90-day period, the person may be prosecuted for all of the sales in any county in which one of the sales occurred.
HIST: 1989 c 290 art 3 s 8; 1990 c 602 art 7 s 1; 1991 c 279 s 3; 1992 c 359 s 4,5; 1993 c 326 art 13 s 5; 1995 c 244 s 1; 1997 c 239 art 4 s 5,6; 1998 c 367 art 4 s 1