Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518.166 INTERVIEWS.
The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's reasonable preference
as to custodian, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient age to express preference. The court
shall permit counsel to be present at the interview and shall permit counsel to propound reasonable
questions to the child either directly or through the court. The court shall cause a record of the
interview to be made and to be made part of the record in the case unless waived by the parties.
In contested custody proceedings, and in other custody proceedings if a parent or the child's
custodian requests, the court may seek the recommendations of professional personnel whether or
not they are employed on a regular basis by the court. The recommendations given shall be in
writing and shall be made available by the court to counsel upon request. Counsel may call for
cross-examination of professional personnel consulted by the court.
History: 1978 c 772 s 36; 1979 c 259 s 16; 1986 c 444