Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518.055 PUTATIVE SPOUSE.
Any person who has cohabited with another to whom the person is not legally married in the
good faith belief that the person was married to the other is a putative spouse until knowledge
of the fact that the person is not legally married terminates the status and prevents acquisition
of further rights. A putative spouse acquires the rights conferred upon a legal spouse, including
the right to maintenance following termination of the status, whether or not the marriage is
prohibited or declared a nullity. If there is a legal spouse or other putative spouses, rights acquired
by a putative spouse do not supersede the rights of the legal spouse or those acquired by other
putative spouses, but the court shall apportion property, maintenance, and support rights among
the claimants as appropriate in the circumstances and in the interests of justice.
History: 1978 c 772 s 21; 1986 c 444