Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
508.25 RIGHTS OF PERSON HOLDING CERTIFICATE OF TITLE.
Every person receiving a certificate of title pursuant to a decree of registration and every
subsequent purchaser of registered land who receives a certificate of title in good faith and for a
valuable consideration shall hold it free from all encumbrances and adverse claims, excepting
only the estates, mortgages, liens, charges, and interests as may be noted in the last certificate of
title in the office of the registrar, and also excepting any of the following rights or encumbrances
subsisting against it, if any:
(1) liens, claims, or rights arising or existing under the laws or the Constitution of the United
States, which this state cannot require to appear of record;
(2) the lien of any real property tax or special assessment;
(3) any lease for a period not exceeding three years when there is actual occupation of the
premises thereunder;
(4) all rights in public highways upon the land;
(5) the right of appeal, or right to appear and contest the application, as is allowed by this
chapter;
(6) the rights of any person in possession under deed or contract for deed from the owner of
the certificate of title; and
(7) any outstanding mechanics lien rights which may exist under sections 514.01 to 514.17.
No existing or future lien for state taxes arising under the laws of this state for the
nonpayment of any amounts due under chapter 268 or any tax administered by the commissioner
of revenue may encumber title to lands registered under this chapter unless filed under the terms
of this chapter.
History: (8271) RL s 3393; 1905 c 305 s 24; 1931 c 357; 1982 c 523 art 2 s 46; 1983 c
92 s 8; 1987 c 385 s 49; 1988 c 719 art 19 s 26; 1991 c 291 art 18 s 14; 1992 c 511 art 9 s 20;
1999 c 11 art 1 s 15