297A.68 BUSINESS EXEMPTIONS.
Subdivision 1.
Scope. The gross receipts from the sale of, and storage, distribution, use, or
consumption of the items contained in this section are specifically exempted from the taxes
* * *
appliances, contrivances, furniture, and fixtures used in providing the taxable service.
Subd. 4.
Taconite production materials. Mill liners, grinding rods, and grinding balls that
are substantially consumed in the production of taconite are exempt when sold to or stored, used,
or consumed by persons taxed under the in-lieu provisions of chapter 298.
Subd. 5.
Capital equipment. (a) Capital equipment is exempt. The tax must be imposed
and collected as if the rate under section
297A.62, subdivision 1, applied, and then refunded
in the manner provided in section
297A.75.
"Capital equipment" means machinery and equipment purchased or leased, and used in this
state by the purchaser or lessee primarily for manufacturing, fabricating, mining, or refining
tangible personal property to be sold ultimately at retail if the machinery and equipment are
essential to the integrated production process of manufacturing, fabricating, mining, or refining.
Capital equipment also includes machinery and equipment used primarily to electronically
transmit results retrieved by a customer of an online computerized data retrieval system.
(b) Capital equipment includes, but is not limited to:
(1) machinery and equipment used to operate, control, or regulate the production equipment;
(2) machinery and equipment used for research and development, design, quality control,
and testing activities;
(3) environmental control devices that are used to maintain conditions such as temperature,
humidity, light, or air pressure when those conditions are essential to and are part of the
production process;
(4) materials and supplies used to construct and install machinery or equipment;
(5) repair and replacement parts, including accessories, whether purchased as spare parts,
repair parts, or as upgrades or modifications to machinery or equipment;
(6) materials used for foundations that support machinery or equipment;
(7) materials used to construct and install special purpose buildings used in the production
process;
(8) ready-mixed concrete equipment in which the ready-mixed concrete is mixed as part of
the delivery process regardless if mounted on a chassis, repair parts for ready-mixed concrete
trucks, and leases of ready-mixed concrete trucks; and
(9) machinery or equipment used for research, development, design, or production of
computer software.
(c) Capital equipment does not include the following:
(1) motor vehicles taxed under chapter 297B;
(2) machinery or equipment used to receive or store raw materials;
(3) building materials, except for materials included in paragraph (b), clauses (6) and (7);
(4) machinery or equipment used for nonproduction purposes, including, but not limited to,
the following: plant security, fire prevention, first aid, and hospital stations; support operations
or administration; pollution control; and plant cleaning, disposal of scrap and waste, plant
communications, space heating, cooling, lighting, or safety;
* * *
applies regardless of whether the purchases are made by the business or a contractor.
(c) The exemptions under this subdivision apply to a local sales and use tax regardless of
whether the local sales tax is imposed on the sales taxable as defined under this chapter.
(d) This subdivision applies to sales, if the purchase was made and delivery received during
the duration of the zone.
(e) Notwithstanding the restriction in paragraph (a), which requires items purchased to be
primarily used or consumed in the zone, purchases by a qualified business that is an electrical
cooperative located in Meeker County of equipment and materials used for the generation,
transmission, and distribution of electrical energy are exempt under this subdivision, except that:
(1) the exemption for materials and equipment used or consumed outside the zone must not
exceed $200,000 in taxes for all taxpayers for all fiscal years; and
(2) no sales and use tax exemption is allowed for equipment purchased for resale.
For purposes of this paragraph, the tax must be imposed and collected as if the rate under section
297A.62, subdivision 1, applied and then refunded in the manner provided in section
297A.75.
Subd. 38.
Biotechnology and health sciences industry zone. (a) Purchases of tangible
personal property or taxable services by a qualified business, as defined in section
469.330, are
exempt if the property or services are primarily used or consumed in a biotechnology and health
sciences industry zone designated under section
469.334.
(b) Purchase and use of construction materials and supplies used or consumed in, and
equipment incorporated into, the construction of improvements to real property in a biotechnology
and health sciences industry zone are exempt if the improvements after completion of construction
are to be used in the conduct of a qualified business, as defined in section
469.330. This exemption
applies regardless of whether the purchases are made by the business or a contractor.
(c) The exemptions under this subdivision apply to a local sales and use tax regardless of
whether the local sales tax is imposed on the sales taxable as defined under this chapter.
(d)(1) The tax on sales of goods or services exempted under this subdivision are imposed
and collected as if the applicable rate under section
297A.62 applied. Upon application by the
purchaser, on forms prescribed by the commissioner, a refund equal to the tax paid must be paid
to the purchaser. The application must include sufficient information to permit the commissioner
to verify the sales tax paid and the eligibility of the claimant to receive the credit. No more than
two applications for refunds may be filed under this subdivision in a calendar year. The provisions
of section
289A.40 apply to the refunds payable under this subdivision.
(2) The amount required to make the refunds is annually appropriated to the commissioner
of revenue.
* * *