297A.68 BUSINESS EXEMPTIONS.
Subdivision 1.
Scope. The gross receipts from the sale of, and storage, distribution, use, or
consumption of the items contained in this section are specifically exempted from the taxes
* * *
(g), clause (6), intended to be sold ultimately at retail are exempt.
(b) This exemption includes, but is not limited to:
(1) chemicals, lubricants, packaging materials, seeds, trees, fertilizers, and herbicides, if
these items are used or consumed in providing the taxable service;
(2) chemicals used to treat waste generated as a result of providing the taxable service;
(3) accessory tools, equipment, and other items that are separate detachable units used in
providing the service and that have an ordinary useful life of less than 12 months; and
(4) fuel, electricity, gas, and steam used or consumed in the production process, except that
electricity, gas, or steam used for space heating, cooling, or lighting is exempt if (i) it is in excess
of average climate control or lighting, and (ii) it is necessary to produce that particular service.
(c) This exemption does not include machinery, equipment, implements, tools, accessories,
appliances, contrivances, furniture, and fixtures used in providing the taxable service.
Subd. 4.
Taconite production materials. Mill liners, grinding rods, and grinding balls that
are substantially consumed in the production of taconite are exempt when sold to or stored, used,
or consumed by persons taxed under the in-lieu provisions of chapter 298.
Subd. 5.
Capital equipment. (a) Capital equipment is exempt. The tax must be imposed
and collected as if the rate under section
297A.62, subdivision 1, applied, and then refunded
in the manner provided in section
297A.75.
"Capital equipment" means machinery and equipment purchased or leased, and used in this
state by the purchaser or lessee primarily for manufacturing, fabricating, mining, or refining
tangible personal property to be sold ultimately at retail if the machinery and equipment are
essential to the integrated production process of manufacturing, fabricating, mining, or refining.
Capital equipment also includes machinery and equipment used primarily to electronically
transmit results retrieved by a customer of an online computerized data retrieval system.
(b) Capital equipment includes, but is not limited to:
(1) machinery and equipment used to operate, control, or regulate the production equipment;
(2) machinery and equipment used for research and development, design, quality control,
and testing activities;
(3) environmental control devices that are used to maintain conditions such as temperature,
humidity, light, or air pressure when those conditions are essential to and are part of the
production process;
(4) materials and supplies used to construct and install machinery or equipment;
(5) repair and replacement parts, including accessories, whether purchased as spare parts,
repair parts, or as upgrades or modifications to machinery or equipment;
(6) materials used for foundations that support machinery or equipment;
(7) materials used to construct and install special purpose buildings used in the production
process;
(8) ready-mixed concrete equipment in which the ready-mixed concrete is mixed as part of
the delivery process regardless if mounted on a chassis, repair parts for ready-mixed concrete
trucks, and leases of ready-mixed concrete trucks; and
(9) machinery or equipment used for research, development, design, or production of
computer software.
(c) Capital equipment does not include the following:
(1) motor vehicles taxed under chapter 297B;
(2) machinery or equipment used to receive or store raw materials;
(3) building materials, except for materials included in paragraph (b), clauses (6) and (7);
(4) machinery or equipment used for nonproduction purposes, including, but not limited to,
the following: plant security, fire prevention, first aid, and hospital stations; support operations
or administration; pollution control; and plant cleaning, disposal of scrap and waste, plant
communications, space heating, cooling, lighting, or safety;
(5) farm machinery and aquaculture production equipment as defined by section
297A.61,
subdivisions 12 and 13
;
(6) machinery or equipment purchased and installed by a contractor as part of an
improvement to real property;
(7) machinery and equipment used by restaurants in the furnishing, preparing, or serving of
prepared foods as defined in section
297A.61, subdivision 31;
(8) machinery and equipment used to furnish the services listed in section
297A.61,
subdivision 3
, paragraph (g), clause (6), items (i) to (vi) and (viii);
(9) machinery or equipment used in the transportation, transmission, or distribution of
petroleum, liquefied gas, natural gas, water, or steam, in, by, or through pipes, lines, tanks, mains,
or other means of transporting those products. This clause does not apply to machinery or
equipment used to blend petroleum or biodiesel fuel as defined in section
239.77; or
(10) any other item that is not essential to the integrated process of manufacturing,
fabricating, mining, or refining.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision:
(1) "Equipment" means independent devices or tools separate from machinery but essential
to an integrated production process, including computers and computer software, used in
operating, controlling, or regulating machinery and equipment; and any subunit or assembly
comprising a component of any machinery or accessory or attachment parts of machinery, such as
tools, dies, jigs, patterns, and molds.
(2) "Fabricating" means to make, build, create, produce, or assemble components or property
to work in a new or different manner.
(3) "Integrated production process" means a process or series of operations through which
tangible personal property is manufactured, fabricated, mined, or refined. For purposes of this
clause, (i) manufacturing begins with the removal of raw materials from inventory and ends when
* * *