274.01 BOARD OF APPEAL AND EQUALIZATION.
Subdivision 1.
Ordinary board; meetings, deadlines, grievances. (a) The town board of a
town, or the council or other governing body of a city, is the board of appeal and equalization
* * *
the board has adjourned in those cities or towns that hold a local board of review; however,
corrections of errors that are merely clerical in nature or changes that extend homestead treatment
to property are permitted after adjournment until the tax extension date for that assessment
year. The changes must be fully documented and maintained in the assessor's office and must
be available for review by any person. A copy of the changes made during this period in those
cities or towns that hold a local board of review must be sent to the county board no later than
December 31 of the assessment year.
(b) The board shall determine whether the taxable property in the town or city has been
properly placed on the list and properly valued by the assessor. If real or personal property has
been omitted, the board shall place it on the list with its market value, and correct the assessment
so that each tract or lot of real property, and each article, parcel, or class of personal property,
is entered on the assessment list at its market value. No assessment of the property of any
person may be raised unless the person has been duly notified of the intent of the board to do
so. On application of any person feeling aggrieved, the board shall review the assessment or
classification, or both, and correct it as appears just. The board may not make an individual market
value adjustment or classification change that would benefit the property if the owner or other
person having control over the property has refused the assessor access to inspect the property and
the interior of any buildings or structures as provided in section
273.20.
(c) A local board may reduce assessments upon petition of the taxpayer but the total
reductions must not reduce the aggregate assessment made by the county assessor by more than
one percent. If the total reductions would lower the aggregate assessments made by the county
assessor by more than one percent, none of the adjustments may be made. The assessor shall
correct any clerical errors or double assessments discovered by the board without regard to
the one percent limitation.
(d) A local board does not have authority to grant an exemption or to order property removed
from the tax rolls.
(e) A majority of the members may act at the meeting, and adjourn from day to day until
they finish hearing the cases presented. The assessor shall attend, with the assessment books and
papers, and take part in the proceedings, but must not vote. The county assessor, or an assistant
* * *