260B.331 COSTS OF CARE.
Subdivision 1.
Care, examination, or treatment. (a)(1) Whenever legal custody of a child
is transferred by the court to a local social services agency, or
(2) whenever legal custody is transferred to a person other than the local social services
* * *
based shall accompany the claim. If a dispute relating to general assistance settlement arises, the
local social services agency of the county denying legal settlement shall send a detailed statement
of the facts upon which the claim is denied together with a copy of the detailed statement of the
facts upon which the claim is based to the commissioner of human services. The commissioner
shall immediately investigate and determine the question of general assistance settlement and
shall certify findings to the local social services agency of each county. The decision of the
commissioner is final and shall be complied with unless, within 30 days thereafter, action is taken
in district court as provided in section
256.045.
Subd. 5.
Attorneys fees. In proceedings in which the court has appointed counsel pursuant
to section
260B.163, subdivision 4, for a minor unable to employ counsel, the court may inquire
into the ability of the parents to pay for such counsel's services and, after giving the parents a
reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the parents to pay attorneys fees.
Subd. 6.
Guardian ad litem fees. (a) In proceedings in which the court appoints a guardian
ad litem pursuant to section
260B.163, subdivision 6, clause (a), the court may inquire into the
ability of the parents to pay for the guardian ad litem's services and, after giving the parents a
reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the parents to pay guardian fees.
(b) In each fiscal year, the commissioner of finance shall deposit guardian ad litem
reimbursements in the general fund and credit them to a separate account with the trial courts.
The balance of this account is appropriated to the trial courts and does not cancel but is available
until expended. Expenditures by the state court administrator's office from this account must
be based on the amount of the guardian ad litem reimbursements received by the state from
the courts in each judicial district.
History: 1999 c 139 art 2 s 35; art 4 s 2; 1999 c 216 art 7 s 22,23; 2003 c 112 art 2 s 50;
2005 c 164 s 29; 1Sp 2005 c 7 s 28