204D.03 TIME OF STATE ELECTIONS.
Subdivision 1.
State primary. The state primary shall be held on the first Tuesday after the
second Monday in September in each even-numbered year to select the nominees of the major
political parties for partisan offices and the nominees for nonpartisan offices to be filled at the
state general election, other than presidential electors.
Subd. 2.
State general election. The state general election shall be held on the first Tuesday
after the first Monday in November in each even-numbered year.
Subd. 3.
Exception; certain partisan candidates. (a) If no more than one candidate files
for nomination by a major political party for a partisan office, the candidate who filed must be
declared the nominee upon the close of filing. If every candidate for a partisan office has been
declared the nominee upon the close of filing, the office must be omitted from the state primary
ballot. If all offices, both partisan and nonpartisan, have been omitted from the state primary ballot
in a municipality or county, the governing body of the municipality or county may decide that the
state primary will not be conducted in that municipality or county.
(b) Within 15 days after the close of filing, each municipal clerk or county auditor whose
governing body has decided not to conduct the state primary shall post notice that the offices
have been so omitted and the state primary canceled and shall send a copy of the notice to the
secretary of state.
History: 1981 c 29 art 6 s 3; 2005 c 156 art 6 s 51