Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
204B.09 TIME AND PLACE OF FILING AFFIDAVITS AND PETITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Candidates in state and county general elections. (a) Except as otherwise
provided by this subdivision, affidavits of candidacy and nominating petitions for county, state,
and federal offices filled at the state general election shall be filed not more than 70 days nor less
than 56 days before the state primary. The affidavit may be prepared and signed at any time
between 60 days before the filing period opens and the last day of the filing period.
(b) Notwithstanding other law to the contrary, the affidavit of candidacy must be signed in the
presence of a notarial officer or an individual authorized to administer oaths under section 358.10.
(c) This provision does not apply to candidates for presidential elector nominated by major
political parties. Major party candidates for presidential elector are certified under section 208.03.
Other candidates for presidential electors may file petitions on or before the state primary day
pursuant to section 204B.07. Nominating petitions to fill vacancies in nominations shall be filed
as provided in section 204B.13. No affidavit or petition shall be accepted later than 5:00 p.m. on
the last day for filing.
(d) Affidavits and petitions for offices to be voted on in only one county shall be filed with
the county auditor of that county. Affidavits and petitions for offices to be voted on in more than
one county shall be filed with the secretary of state.
    Subd. 1a. Absent candidates. A candidate for special district, county, state, or federal
office who will be absent from the state during the filing period may submit a properly executed
affidavit of candidacy, the appropriate filing fee, and any necessary petitions in person to the filing
officer. The candidate shall state in writing the reason for being unable to submit the affidavit
during the filing period. The affidavit, filing fee, and petitions must be submitted to the filing
officer during the seven days immediately preceding the candidate's absence from the state.
Nominating petitions may be signed during the 14 days immediately preceding the date when
the affidavit of candidacy is filed.
    Subd. 2. Other elections. Affidavits of candidacy and nominating petitions for city, town
or other elective offices shall be filed during the time and with the official specified in chapter
205 or other applicable law or charter, except as provided for a special district candidate under
subdivision 1a. Affidavits of candidacy and applications filed on behalf of eligible voters for
school board office shall be filed during the time and with the official specified in chapter 205A or
other applicable law.
    Subd. 3. Write-in candidates. (a) A candidate for state or federal office who wants write-in
votes for the candidate to be counted must file a written request with the filing office for the office
sought no later than the fifth day before the general election. The filing officer shall provide
copies of the form to make the request.
(b) A candidate for president of the United States who files a request under this subdivision
must include the name of a candidate for vice-president of the United States. The request must
also include the name of at least one candidate for presidential elector. The total number of names
of candidates for presidential elector on the request may not exceed the total number of electoral
votes to be cast by Minnesota in the presidential election.
(c) A candidate for governor who files a request under this subdivision must include the
name of a candidate for lieutenant governor.
History: 1981 c 29 art 4 s 9; 1986 c 475 s 11; 1987 c 266 art 1 s 24; 1989 c 291 art 1 s 8;
1990 c 585 s 24; 1990 c 608 art 7 s 2; 1991 c 227 s 11; 2000 c 467 s 9-11; 1Sp2001 c 10 art 18
s 18,19; 2004 c 293 art 2 s 16,17