176.411 RULES OF EVIDENCE, PLEADING, AND PROCEDURE.
Subdivision 1.
Conduct of hearings and investigations. Except as otherwise provided
by this chapter, when a compensation judge makes an investigation or conducts a hearing,
the compensation judge is bound neither by the common law or statutory rules of evidence
nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure. Hearsay evidence which is reliable
is admissible. The investigation or hearing shall be conducted in a manner to ascertain the
substantial rights of the parties.
Findings of fact shall be based upon relevant and material evidence only, as presented by
competent witnesses, and shall comport with section
176.021.
Subd. 2.
Depositions. Except where a compensation judge orders otherwise, depositions may
be taken in the manner which the law provides for depositions in civil actions in district court.
Subd. 3.
Hospital records as evidence. A hospital record relating to medical or surgical
treatment given an employee is admissible as evidence of the medical and surgical matters stated
in the record, but it is not conclusive proof of such matters.
History: 1953 c 755 s 58; 1969 c 276 s 2; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1976 c 134 s
78; 1981 c 346 s 118,119; 1987 c 332 s 91