Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.191 DISPUTE BETWEEN TWO OR MORE EMPLOYERS OR INSURERS
REGARDING LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Order; employer, insurer, or special compensation fund payment. Where
* * *
disability is allowed only for permanent partial disability as provided in section 176.101,
subdivision 4a
. Nothing in this subdivision shall be interpreted to repeal or in any way affect the
law with respect to special compensation fund statutory liability or benefits.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1995 c 231 art 2 s 110]
    Subd. 3. Insurer payment. If a dispute exists as to whether an employee's injury is
compensable under this chapter and the employee is otherwise covered by an insurer or entity
pursuant to chapters 62A, 62C, 62D, 62E, 62R, and 62T, that insurer or entity shall pay any
medical costs incurred by the employee for the injury up to the limits of the applicable coverage
and shall make any disability payments otherwise payable by that insurer or entity in the absence
of or in addition to workers' compensation liability. If the injury is subsequently determined to
be compensable pursuant to this chapter, the workers' compensation insurer shall be ordered
to reimburse the insurer or entity that made the payments for all payments made under this
subdivision by the insurer or entity, including interest at a rate of 12 percent a year. If a payment
pursuant to this subdivision exceeds the reasonable value as permitted by sections 176.135 and
176.136, the provider shall reimburse the workers' compensation insurer for all the excess as
provided by rules promulgated by the commissioner.
    Subd. 4. Program payments. If the employee's medical expenses for a personal injury are
paid pursuant to any program administered by the commissioner of human services, or if the
employee or spouse or dependents living with the employee receive subsistence or other payments
pursuant to such a program, and it is subsequently determined that the injury is compensable
pursuant to this chapter, the workers' compensation insurer shall reimburse the commissioner of
human services for the payments made, including interest at a rate of 12 percent a year.
Amounts paid to an injured employee or spouse or dependents living with the employee
pursuant to such a program and attributable to the personal injury shall be deducted from any
settlement or award of compensation or benefits under this chapter, including, but not limited to,
temporary and permanent disability benefits.
The insurer shall attempt, with due diligence, to ascertain whether payments have been made
to an injured employee pursuant to such a program prior to any settlement or issuance of a binding
award and shall notify the Department of Human Services, Benefit Recovery Section, when such
payments have been made. An employee who has received public assistance payments shall
notify the Department of Human Services, Benefit Recovery Section, of its potential intervention
claim prior to making or settling a claim for benefits under this chapter. Notice served on local
human services agencies is not sufficient to meet the notification requirement in this subdivision.
* * *