203B.08 Marking and return of absentee ballots.
Subdivision 1. Marking and return by voter. An eligible voter who receives absentee ballots as provided in this chapter shall mark them in the manner specified in the directions for casting the absentee ballots. The return envelope containing marked ballots may be mailed as provided in the directions for casting the absentee ballots or may be left with the county auditor or municipal clerk who transmitted the absentee ballots to the voter. If delivered in person by an agent, the return envelope must be submitted to the county auditor or municipal clerk by 3:00 p.m. on election day.
The voter may designate an agent to deliver in person the sealed absentee ballot return envelope to the county auditor or municipal clerk or to deposit the return envelope in the mail. An agent may deliver or mail the return envelopes of not more than three voters in any election. Any person designated as an agent who tampers with either the return envelope or the voted ballots or does not immediately mail or deliver the return envelope to the county auditor or municipal clerk is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Subd. 1a. Repealed, 1999 c 132 s 46
Subd. 2. Address on return envelopes. The county auditor or municipal clerk shall address return envelopes to allow direct mailing of the absentee ballots to:
(a) The county auditor or municipal clerk who sent the ballots to the voter;
(b) The clerk of the town or city in which the absent voter is eligible to vote; or
(c) The appropriate election judges.
Subd. 3. Procedures on receipt of ballots. When absentee ballots are returned to a county auditor or municipal clerk, that official shall stamp and date the return envelope with an official seal of the office and place it in a secure location with other return envelopes received by that office. The county auditor or municipal clerk shall deliver to the appropriate election judges on election day all ballots received before or with the last mail delivery by the United States Postal Service on election day. A town clerk may request the United States Postal Service to deliver absentee ballots to the polling place on election day instead of to the official address of the town clerk.
Subd. 3a. Repealed, 1999 c 132 s 46
Subd. 4. Rules. The secretary of state shall adopt rules establishing procedures to be followed by county auditors and municipal clerks to assure accurate and timely return of absentee ballots. The rules of the secretary of state may authorize procedures and methods of return in addition to those specified in this section.
HIST: 1981 c 29 art 3 s 8; 1983 c 253 s 2,3; 1986 c 362 s 1,2; 1987 c 266 art 1 s 16; 1990 c 453 s 2; 1997 c 147 s 16; 1999 c 132 s 11; 2004 c 293 art 1 s 22