62Q.56 Continuity of care.
Subdivision 1. Change in health care provider. (a) If enrollees are required to access services through selected primary care providers for coverage, the health plan company shall prepare a written plan that provides for continuity of care in the event of contract termination between the health plan company and any of the contracted primary care providers or general hospital providers. The written plan must explain:
(1) how the health plan company will inform affected enrollees, insureds, or beneficiaries about termination at least 30 days before the termination is effective, if the health plan company or health care network cooperative has received at least 120 days' prior notice;
(2) how the health plan company will inform the affected enrollees about what other participating providers are available to assume care and how it will facilitate an orderly transfer of its enrollees from the terminating provider to the new provider to maintain continuity of care;
(3) the procedures by which enrollees will be transferred to other participating providers, when special medical needs, special risks, or other special circumstances, such as cultural or language barriers, require them to have a longer transition period or be transferred to nonparticipating providers;
(4) who will identify enrollees with special medical needs or at special risk and what criteria will be used for this determination; and
(5) how continuity of care will be provided for enrollees identified as having special needs or at special risk, and whether the health plan company has assigned this responsibility to its contracted primary care providers.
(b) If the contract termination was not for cause, enrollees can request a referral to the terminating provider for up to 120 days if they have special medical needs or have other special circumstances, such as cultural or language barriers. The health plan company can require medical records and other supporting documentation in support of the requested referral. Each request for referral to a terminating provider shall be considered by the health plan company on a case-by-case basis.
(c) If the contract termination was for cause, enrollees must be notified of the change and transferred to participating providers in a timely manner so that health care services remain available and accessible to the affected enrollees. The health plan company is not required to refer an enrollee back to the terminating provider if the termination was for cause.
Subd. 2. Change in health plans. (a) The health plan company shall prepare a written plan that provides a process for coverage determinations for continuity of care for new enrollees with special needs, special risks, or other special circumstances, such as cultural or language barriers, who request continuity of care with their former provider for up to 120 days. The written plan must explain the criteria that will be used for determining special needs cases, and how continuity of care will be provided.
(b) This subdivision applies only to group coverage and continuation and conversion coverage, and applies only to changes in health plans made by the employer.
Subd. 3. Disclosures. The written plans required under this section must be made available upon request to enrollees or prospective enrollees.
HIST: 1997 c 237 s 12