Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] new text end

Sec. 23.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 325F.56, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Repairs.

"Repairs" means work performed for a total price of more than $100
deleted text begin and less than $7,500deleted text end , including the price of parts and materials, to restore a malfunctioning,
defective, or worn motor vehicle, appliance, or dwelling place used primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes and not primarily for business or agricultural purposes.
"Repairs" do not include service calls or estimates.

Sec. 24.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 325F.62, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Required notice to be displayed.

Each shop shall conspicuously display a
sign that states the following: "Upon a customer's request, this shop is required to provide
a written estimate for repairs costing new text begin more than new text end $100 deleted text begin to $7,500deleted text end if the shop agrees to perform
the repairs. The shop's final price cannot exceed its written estimate by more than ten percent
without the prior authorization of the customer. You must request that the estimate be in
writing. An oral estimate is not subject to the above repair cost limitations. If the shop
charges a fee for the storage or care of repaired motor vehicles or appliances, the shop shall
conspicuously display a sign that states the amount assessed for storage or care, when the
charge begins to accrue, and the interval of time between assessments."

Sec. 25.

new text begin [325F.676] TICKET SALES.
new text end

new text begin Subdivision 1. new text end

new text begin Definitions. new text end

new text begin (a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have
the meanings given.
new text end