Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] Current Version - as introduced

Line numbers 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5
1.6 1.7 1.8 1.9 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 2.15 2.16 2.17 2.18 2.19 2.20 2.21 2.22 2.23 2.24 2.25
2.26 2.27

A bill for an act
relating to health; changing provisions of lead service line replacement authority;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 446A.081, subdivision 9; repealing
Minnesota Rules, part 7380.0280.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:

Section 1.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 446A.081, subdivision 9, is amended to read:


Subd. 9.

Other uses of fund.

(a) The drinking water revolving loan fund may be used
as provided in the act, including the following uses:

(1) to buy or refinance the debt obligations, at or below market rates, of public water
systems for drinking water systems, where the debt was incurred after the date of enactment
of the act, for the purposes of construction of the necessary improvements to comply with
the national primary drinking water regulations under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act;

(2) to purchase or guarantee insurance for local obligations to improve credit market
access or reduce interest rates;

(3) to provide a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest
on revenue or general obligation bonds issued by the authority if the bond proceeds are
deposited in the fund;

(4) to provide loans or loan guarantees for similar revolving funds established by a
governmental unit or state agency;

(5) to earn interest on fund accounts;

(6) to pay the reasonable costs incurred by the authority, the Department of Employment
and Economic Development, and the Department of Health for conducting activities as
authorized and required under the act up to the limits authorized under the act;

(7) to develop and administer programs for water system supervision, source water
protection, and related programs required under the act;

(8) deleted text begin notwithstanding Minnesota Rules, part 7380.0280,deleted text end to provide principal forgiveness
or grants to the extent permitted under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and other federal
law, based on the criteria and requirements established for drinking water projects under
the water infrastructure funding program under section 446A.072;

(9) to provide loans, principal forgiveness or grants to the extent permitted under the
federal Safe Drinking Water Act and other federal law to address green infrastructure, water
or energy efficiency improvements, or other environmentally innovative activities; deleted text begin and
deleted text end