Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] provided the requirements in section 144.6502 are met.
new text end

new text begin The commissioner shall develop and make available to providers a standard form explaining
in plain language the rights specified in this subdivision.
new text end

Sec. 20.

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 144A.441, is amended to read:


144A.441 ASSISTED LIVING BILL OF RIGHTS ADDENDUM.

Assisted living clients, as defined in section 144G.01, subdivision 3, shall be provided
with the home care bill of rights required by section 144A.44, except that the home care
bill of rights provided to these clients must include the following provision in place of the
provision in section 144A.44, subdivision 1, clause (17):

"(17) the right to reasonable, advance notice of changes in services or charges, including
at least 30 days' advance notice of the termination of a service by a provider, except in cases
where:

(i) the recipient of services deleted text beginengages in conduct that alters the conditions of employment
as specified in the employment contract between the home care provider and the individual
providing home care services, or
deleted text end creates new text beginand the home care provider can document new text endan
abusive or unsafe work environment for the individual providing home care services;

(ii) new text begina doctor or treating physician, certified nurse practitioner, physician assistant, or
registered nurse documents that
new text endan emergency deleted text beginfor the informal caregiverdeleted text end or a significant
change in the recipient's condition has resulted in service needs that exceed the current
service provider agreement and that cannot be safely met by the home care provider; or

(iii) the provider has not received payment for services, for which at least ten days'
advance notice of the termination of a service shall be provided."

new text begin For participants receiving medical assistance waiver services, the provider must immediately
notify the participant's case manager of any termination of services.
new text end

Sec. 21.

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 144A.442, is amended to read: