Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] or until otherwise ordered by the court.

new text begin (b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an order that involves location information of
electronic devices, as defined in section 626A.42. Instead, the filing, sealing, and reporting
requirements for those orders are governed by section 626A.42, subdivision 4. However,
any portion of an order that does not involve location information of electronic devices
continues to be governed by paragraph (a).
new text end

ARTICLE 30

PUBLIC SAFETY, CORRECTIONS, AND GENERAL CRIME

Section 1.

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 171.24, is amended to read:


171.24 VIOLATIONS; DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE.

Subdivision 1.

Driving after suspension; misdemeanor.

Except as otherwise provided
in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension;
and

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
suspended.

Subd. 2.

Driving after revocation; misdemeanor.

new text beginExcept as otherwise provided in
subdivision 5,
new text enda person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked;

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation;
and

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
revoked.

Subd. 3.

Driving after cancellation; misdemeanor.

new text beginExcept as otherwise provided in
subdivision 5,
new text enda person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled;

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation;
and

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
canceled.

Subd. 4.

Driving after disqualification; misdemeanor.

new text beginExcept as otherwise provided
in subdivision 5,
new text enda person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person:

(1) has been disqualified from holding a commercial driver's license or been denied the
privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle;

(2) has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the disqualification; and

(3) disobeys the order by operating in this state a commercial motor vehicle while the