Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 23.28    Sec. 15. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.72, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
23.29    Subd. 3. Issuance of permits license. If the commissioner should determine from
23.30the application that the health and safety of the persons using the camp will be properly
23.31safeguarded, the commissioner may, prior to actual inspection of the camp, issue the
23.32permit license in writing. No fee shall be charged for the permit. The permit license shall
23.33be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises occupied by the camp.

24.1    Sec. 16. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.9501, is amended by adding a
24.2subdivision to read:
24.3    Subd. 8a. Disclosure pamphlet. "Disclosure pamphlet" means the EPA pamphlet
24.4titled "Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information for Families, Child Care
24.5Providers and Schools" developed under section 406(a) of the Toxic Substance Control
24.6Act.

24.7    Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.9501, subdivision 22b, is amended to
24.8read:
24.9    Subd. 22b. Lead sampling technician. "Lead sampling technician" means an