Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] from the date of return within the boundaries of the United States if the person has been
engaged in new text begin the essential new text end employment deleted text begin hereinbefore referred todeleted text end , make application for a
renewal of the license or certificate without penalty and in the same manner as if the person
had made application therefor at the time or time specified by existing lawsnew text begin , irrespective
of whether the license or certificate has expired or is due to expire within that time period
new text end .

Sec. 13.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 609.67, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Uses permitted.

The following persons may own or possess a machine
gun or short-barreled shotgun provided the provisions of subdivision 4 are complied with:

(1) law enforcement officers for use in the course of their duties;

(2) chief executive officers of correctional facilities and other personnel thereof
authorized by them and persons in charge of other institutions for the retention of persons
convicted or accused of crime, for use in the course of their duties;

(3) persons possessing machine guns or short-barreled shotguns which, although
designed as weapons, have been determined by the superintendent of the Bureau
of Criminal Apprehension or the superintendent's delegate by reason of the date of
manufacture, value, design or other characteristics to be primarily collector's items,
relics, museum pieces or objects of curiosity, ornaments or keepsakes, and are not likely
to be used as weapons;

(4) manufacturers of ammunition who possess and use machine guns for the sole
purpose of testing ammunition manufactured for sale to federal and state agencies or
political subdivisions; deleted text begin and
deleted text end

(5) dealers and manufacturers who are federally licensed to buy and sell, or
manufacture machine guns or short-barreled shotguns and who either use the machine
guns or short-barreled shotguns in peace officer training under courses approved by the
Board of Peace Officer Standards and Training, or are engaged in the sale of machine guns
or short-barreled shotguns to federal and state agencies or political subdivisionsdeleted text begin .deleted text end new text begin ; and
new text end

new text begin (6) persons employed by the Minnesota National Guard as security guards, for use in
accordance with applicable federal military regulations.
new text end

Sec. 14.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 609.67, subdivision 5, is amended to read:


Subd. 5.

Exceptions.

This section does not apply to members of the armed services