Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] provisions relating to supervised release, except as otherwise
provided in this subdivision, section 244.04, subdivision 1, or
244.05.

(c) The commissioner shall new text begin develop a plan to new text end pay the cost
of treatment of a person released under this subdivision. new text begin The
plan may include co-payments from offenders, third-party payers,
local agencies, and other funding sources as they are
identified.
new text end This section does not require the commissioner to
accept or retain an offender in a treatment program.

Sec. 12.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 609.485,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Acts prohibited.

Whoever does any of the
following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:

(1) escapes while held pursuant to a lawful arrest, in
lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or while
held in lawful custody on an allegation or adjudication of a
delinquent act;

(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a
charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an
institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in
making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;

(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to
escape;

(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order
after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or
mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in
section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section
609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt
to commit a violation of this clause; deleted text begin or
deleted text end

(5) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order
under section 253B.185 or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section
526.10new text begin ; or
new text end

new text begin (6) escapes while on pass status or provisional discharge
according to section 253B.18
new text end .

For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful
custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or
absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from
the person's body.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end