Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 1.20  elective or appointive.  This is option D.  The combined office 
  1.21  may be made elective or appointive pursuant to option B as 
  1.22  provided in subdivision 2.  Unless the board action or petition 
  1.23  seeking the adoption of option D specifies that the appropriate 
  1.24  ballot question for option B is also to be submitted to the 
  1.25  voters at the same time as the ballot question on option D, the 
  2.1   combined position shall be filled in the manner currently being 
  2.2   used for the town clerk position.  
  2.3      Sec. 3.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 367.31, 
  2.4   subdivision 4, is amended to read: 
  2.5      Subd. 4.  [ELECTION; FORM OF BALLOT.] The proposals for 
  2.6   adoption of the options shall be stated on the ballot 
  2.7   substantially as follows:  
  2.8      "Shall option A, providing for a five-member town board of 
  2.9   supervisors, be adopted for the government of the town?"  
  2.10     "Shall option B, providing for the appointment of the clerk 
  2.11  and treasurer by the town board, be adopted for the government 
  2.12  of the town?"  
  2.13     "Shall option C, providing for the appointment of a town