Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] (3) deleted text begin complete the execution ofdeleted text end new text begin review and processnew text end an adoption placement agreement
forwarded to the commissioner by the responsible social services agency and return it to
the agency in a timely fashion; and

(4) maintain records as required in chapter 259.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective August 1, 2019.
new text end

Sec. 58.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 260C.623, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Requirements of petition.

(a) The petition shall be captioned in the legal name
of the child as that name is reflected on the child's birth record prior to adoption and shall
be entitled "Petition to Adopt Child under the Guardianship of the Commissioner of Human
Services." The actual name of the child shall be supplied to the court by the responsible
social services agency if unknown to the individual with whom the agency has made the
adoptive placement.

(b) The adoption petition shall be verified as required in section 260C.141, subdivision