Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] as introduced - 85th Legislature (2007 - 2008) Posted on 12/15/2009 12:00am

KEY: stricken = removed, old language.
underscored = added, new language.

Current Version - as introduced

Line numbers 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5
1.6 1.7 1.8 1.9 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7

A bill for an act
relating to civil law; removing the requirement to provide Social Security
numbers on marriage applications; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
517.08, subdivision 1a.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:

Section 1.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 517.08, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:


Subd. 1a.

Form.

Application for a marriage license shall be made upon a form
provided for the purpose and shall contain the following information:

(1) the full names of the parties and the sex of each party;

(2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence;

(3) their full ages;

(4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and the
date, place and court in which the marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and
place of death of the former spouse;

(5) if either party is a minor, the name and address of the minor's parents or guardian;

(6) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship;

(7) the name and date of birth of any child of which both parties are parents, born
before the making of the application, unless their parental rights and the parent and child
relationship with respect to the child have been terminated;

(8) address of the bride and groom after the marriage to which the court administrator
shall send a certified copy of the marriage certificate;

(9) the full names the parties will have after marriage deleted text begin and the parties' Social Security
numbers. The Social Security numbers must be collected for the application but must not
appear on the marriage license
deleted text end ;

(10) if one or both of the parties to the marriage license has a felony conviction
under Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction, the parties shall
provide to the county proof of service upon the prosecuting authority and, if applicable,
the attorney general, as required by section 259.13; and

(11) notice that a party who has a felony conviction under Minnesota law or the law
of another state or federal jurisdiction may not use a different surname after marriage
except as authorized by section 259.13, and that doing so is a gross misdemeanor.