Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION
OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT
AN AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A
MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU
RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE deleted text begin AT
ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE
deleted text end new text begin FROM THE
DIRECTOR OF THE MINNESOTA EXTENSION SERVICE
new text end .

FROM: ...(Name and Address of Secured Party)..."

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 550.365, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Contents.

A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks
properly filled in.

"TO: ....(Name of Judgment Debtor)....

A JUDGMENT WAS ORDERED AGAINST YOU BY ....(Name of Court).... ON
....(Date of Judgment).

AS A JUDGMENT CREDITOR, ....(Name of Judgment Creditor).... INTENDS TO
TAKE ACTION AGAINST THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED
AS....(Description of Agricultural Property).... TO SATISFY THE JUDGMENT IN THE
AMOUNT OF ....(Amount of Debt)....

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION.
IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE
MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT
WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY
ENFORCES THE DEBT.

IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE
deleted text begin AGRICULTURALdeleted text end new text begin MINNESOTAnew text end EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN
ORIENTATION MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE
FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION,
IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND
OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS
SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A
MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU
RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE deleted text begin AT
ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE
deleted text end new text begin FROM THE
DIRECTOR OF THE MINNESOTA EXTENSION SERVICE
new text end .

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Judgment Creditor)...."

Sec. 3.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 559.209, is amended to read:


559.209 MEDIATION NOTICE AND CONDITIONS FOR AGRICULTURAL
PROPERTY.

Subdivision 1.

Requirement.

A person may not begin to terminate a contract for deed