as introduced - 91st Legislature (2019 - 2020) Posted on 03/13/2019 11:21am
[…] as introduced - 91st Legislature (2019 - 2020) Posted on 03/13/2019 11:21am
A bill for an act
relating to public safety; enhancing penalties for repeated driving after suspension,
revocation, or cancellation; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 171.24.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 171.24, is amended to read:
Except as otherwise provided
in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension;
and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
suspended.
new text begin Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision 5, new text end a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation;
and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
revoked.
new text begin Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision 5, new text end a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation;
and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
canceled.
new text begin Except as otherwise provided
in subdivision 5, new text end a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person:
(1) has been disqualified from holding a commercial driver's license or been denied the
privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle;
(2) has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the disqualification; and
(3) disobeys the order by operating in this state a commercial motor vehicle while the
person is disqualified to hold the license or privilege.
new text begin (a) new text end A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor
if: