as introduced - 81st Legislature (1999 - 2000) Posted on 12/15/2009 12:00am
[…] assistance.355.10(f) Ineligible mandatory unit members who have resided in355.11Minnesota for 12 months immediately before the unit's date of355.12application establish the other assistance unit members'355.13eligibility for the MFIP-S transitional standard.355.14 (2) the relative caregiver has resided in Minnesota for at 355.15 least 30 consecutive days and: 355.16 (i) the minor caregiver applies for and receives MFIP; or 355.17 (ii) the relative caregiver applies for assistance for the 355.18 minor child but does not choose to be a member of the MFIP 355.19 assistance unit. 355.20 Sec. 13. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256J.14, is 355.21 amended to read: 355.22 256J.14 [ELIGIBILITY FOR PARENTING OR PREGNANT MINORS.] 355.23 (a) The definitions in this paragraph only apply to this 355.24 subdivision. 355.25 (1) "Household of a parent, legal guardian, or other adult 355.26 relative" means the place of residence of: 355.27 (i) a natural or adoptive parent; 355.28 (ii) a legal guardian according to appointment or 355.29 acceptance under section 260.242, 525.615, or 525.6165, and 355.30 related laws; 355.31 (iii) a caregiver as defined in section 256J.08, 355.32