Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] deleted text end new text begin median hourly
compensation paid to
new text end workers engaged in the same class of labor within the area and
includes, for the purposes of section 177.44, rental rates for truck hire paid to those who
own and operate the truck. new text begin The median hourly compensation includes the hourly basic
rate plus the contribution for health and welfare benefits, vacation benefits, pension
benefits, and other economic benefits.
new text end The prevailing wage rate may not be less than a
reasonable and living wage.

Sec. 3.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 177.43, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Hours of labor.

Any contract which provides for a project must
state that:

(1) no laborer or mechanic employed directly on the project work site by the
contractor or any subcontractor, agent, or other person doing or contracting to do all or a
part of the work of the project, is permitted or required to work more hours than the
prevailing hours of labor unless paid for all hours in excess of the prevailing hours at a
rate of at least 1-1/2 times the hourly basic rate of pay; new text begin provided that the rate is only paid
on hours actually worked in excess of 40 hours per week;
new text end and

(2) a laborer or mechanic may not be paid a lesser rate of wages than the prevailing
wage rate in the same or most similar trade or occupation in the area.

Sec. 4.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 177.43, subdivision 4, is amended to read:


Subd. 4.

Determination by commissioner.

The prevailing wage rates, prevailing
hours of labor, and hourly basic rates of pay for all trades and occupations required in any